Pinchbeck, Ivy.
Women Workers and the Industrial Revolution, 1750 - 1850:
(George Routledge, 1930).
Hardback. A little splitting / weakening internally at spine, edges slightly worn and cloth a little rubbed - otherwise a good copy. x + 342pp. Order No. NSBK-C9033
Keywords: B001P165SY, women workers, women and work, industry, industrialisation, Industrial Revolution, labour, working class, occupations, factories, mines, Ivy Pinchbeck, history, 18th century, eighteenth century, 19th century, nineteenth century, mining, hand loom weavers, domestic industries, trade, labor, labourers, textiles, women's history, factory, factories, economy, economic
Price £24.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Porter, Susan L. ed.
Women of the Commonwealth: Work, Family and Social Change in Nineteenth-Century Massachusetts
(Mass UP, 1996).
Paperback. Very good. viii + 240pp. Order No. NSBK-C8449
Keywords: 1558490051, women, woman, women's history, Commonwealth, American, USA, United States, family, children, social changes, nineteenth century, Victorian, womanhood, gender, ethnicity, race, class, jobs, employment, employees, employers, families, sisterhood, women's studies, Massachusetts, Boston, Bostonians
Price £8.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Griffiths, Gareth.
Women's Factory Work in World War I:
(Alan Sutton, 1991).
With previously unknown photographs from the Home Office Industrial Museum. Hardback. With a newspaper review pasted to rear endpapers, otherwise very good in dustwrapper. viii + 176pp. Order No. NSBK-C665
Keywords: 9780862997953, women's history, factory, factories, munitions, Great War, World War I, First World War, Britain, British, England, English, history
Price £8.99.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Holdsworth, Angela.
Out of the Doll's House: The Story of Women in the Twentieth Century
(BBC, rpt, 1989).
Paperback. Covers slightly creased, otherwise good. 208pp. Order No. NSBK-C3627
Keywords: 0563206314, women's history, women's movement, domesticity, family, motherhood, fashion, social history, women and work, home, twentieth century, 20th century, work, womens, Angela Holdsworth
Price £4.50.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Cockburn, Cynthia.
In the Way of Women: Men's Resistance to Sex Equality in Organizations
(Macmillan, 1991).
Paperback. Spine creased / faded, newspaper review pasted to fly leaf, otherwise good. 260pp. Order No. NSBK-A14575
Keywords: 0333549139, gender equality, women, female, business, work, industry, equal opportunities, sexuality, pay, trade unions
Price £7.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Poor Law Commissioners, .
Reports of Special Assistant Poor Law Commissioners: on the Employment of Women and Children in Agriculture, 1843
(Frank Cass, 1968 impression of 1843 text).
Hardback. Some pencil annotation mainly to endpapers, front endpaper has small piece cut-out, otherwise good+, a solid copy. 378pp. Order No. NSBK-C15750
Keywords: 9780714622149, poor law, poverty, reports, commissioners, women, children, history, agriculture, agricultural, Victorian, nineteenth century, 19th, work, employment
Price £28.95.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Shaw, Marion, ed.
Man Does, Woman Is: an Anthology of Work and Gender
(Fab. & Fab., 1995).
Hardback. Very good in edgeworn dustwrapper. xiii + 256pp. Order No. NSBK-C753
Keywords: 0571165583, work, women and work, gender, labour, women's work, sexual equality, sex disrimination, jobs, women workers, working women, woman worker, woman workers, 20th century, twentieth century, labour, labor, gender roles, division of labour, gender division of labour
Price £3.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Ghilchik, Margaret.
The Fellowship of Women: Two Hundred Surgical Lives
(Smith-Gordon & Co Ltd, 2011).
The Fellowship of Women recounts the struggle of women to be accepted as surgical Fellows of the Royal College of Surgeons of England. In describing the professional careers and private lives of the first two hundred women to become Fellows from 1911 to 1970 - their practice continuing into that of their successors on into the present - Margaret Ghilchik, herself one of the number, adds a dimension to the social and medical history of the period and to the inspiring story of women's emancipation in the face of male surgeon's obstinacy. The author emphasizes the effect of the World Wars, when the role of women as surgeons could not be checked, but suggests that in modern times the numbers of women Fellows may have been less than expected. Paperback. New book, fine. xiv + 323pp. Order No. NSBK-C15241
Keywords: 9781854632463, women surgeons, women and work, professional women, medicine, medical, history, social history, Margaret Ghilchik, occupations, higher education, surgery, training, surgical, Fellows, Elizabeth Garrett Anderson
Price £24.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
 View Image
|
Vicinus, Martha, ed.
A Widening Sphere: Changing Roles of Victorian Women
(Indiana UP, 1977).
Important collection of essays on women's history, now very scarce. Hardback. Very good in slightly torn, slightly edge worn dustwrapper. xix + 326pp. Order No. NSBK-C1942
Keywords: 0253365406, Victorian, women's history, nineteenth century, women and work, jobs, work, Britain, British, England, English, history, Martha Vicinus, widening sphere
Price £20.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Feminist Review, ed, .
Waged Work: A Reader
(Virago, 1986).
Paperback. Back cover foxed, otherwise good. vi + 291pp. Order No. NSBK-A9136
Keywords: 0860688011, try to find under r for review, work, wages, waged work, labour, labor, employment, sex, sex discrimination, equal opportunities, trade unions, trade unionism, women's history, black women, homeworking, European Community, feminism, feminists, earning, gender, women's work, women and work
Price £3.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
|
|