Search by author, title, keyword or ISBN :
    View Basket View your basket
Return to home page
In the search for French Revolution, we found: 13 perfect matches, 1 partial matches and 162 other matches.
 
Next | Previous | View Basket | Checkout Viewing page 4 of 18.
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 ... 18
James, Robert Rhodes.
The British Revolution: British Politics, 1880-1939
(Hamish Hamilton, 1977). Volume Two: From Asquith to Chamberlain, 1914-1939. Hardback. Ex library with usual library stamps and stickers, sellotape marks to front boards, otherwsie good+, in bright but slightly chipped dustwrapper. 363pp. Order No. NSBK-A11930
Keywords: 0241894603, Asquith, Chamberlain, politics, political, politicians, government, Britain, British, England, English, history, United Kingdom, UK, Victorian, Victorian period, nineteenth century, 19th, twentieth century, 20th, Edwardian, The British Revolution
Price £10.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Hyndman, H. M.
The Evolution of Revolution:
(Hyndman Literary Trust, 1920). Hardback. Boards very faded, worn and coming away at spine, internally good. 406pp. Order No. NSBK-A12012
Keywords: B00085B8V2, Britain, British, England, English, history, United Kingdom, UK, revolutions, revolutionary, democracy, politics, political, politicians, government, communism, slaves, slavery, usury, capitalism, socialism, Chartism
Price £10.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Pitcher, Harvey.
When Miss Emmie Was in Russia: English Governesses Before, During and After the October Revolution
(Readers Union, 1977). Hardback. Very good in slightly soiled/rubbed dustwrapper. x + 246pp. Order No. NSBK-C8392
Keywords: governess, women's work, teaching, Russia, October Revolution, Miss Emmie, women travellers, Bolsheviks, revolution, Russian Revolution
Price £8.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Lowndes, G.A.N.
The Silent Social Revolution: an Account of the Expansion of Public Education in England & Wales, 1895-1935
(OUP, rpt, 1947). Hardback. Lacks fly leaf. Some light wear and thumbing to blue cloth, otherwise good and solid. xii + 274pp. Order No. NSBK-A681
Keywords: B0014LEOGU, Britain, British, England, English, history, Wales, Welsh, education, public education, state education, revolution, twentieth century, 20th century, educationalist, educational, school, schools, schooling, classes
Price £7.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Sislian, Jack, ed.
Representative Sadleriana: Sir Michael Sadler (1861-1943) on English, French, German and American Schools and Society - A Perennial Reader for Academics and the General Public
(Nova Science, 2004). Hardback. Light soiling to boards, otherwise very good, bright. xiv + 311pp. Order No. NSBK-A13404
Keywords: 1590339894, schools, schooling, education, educational, teachers, teaching, pupils, students, English, British, Britain, England, French, France, German, America, USA, Germany, American, Sir Michael Sadler, history, comparative education, training
Price £46.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Ashton, Robert.
The English Civil War: Conservatism and Revolution, 1603-1649
(Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1978). Paperback. Very good+. x + 453pp. Order No. NSBK-A10759
Keywords: 0297775375, Britain, British, England, English, history, United Kingdom, UK, Conservatism, revolutions, Civil War, Commonwealth, Oliver Cromwell, seventeenth century
Price £7.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Black, Jeremy.
The Collapse of the Anglo-French Alliance, 1727-1731:
(Alan Sutton, 1987). Hardback. Very good in slightly sunned, slightly marked dustwrapper. xvi + 224pp. Order No. NSBK-A5336
Keywords: 0862993008, Anglo-French, Anglo-French diplomacy, diplomatic, diplomatic relations, foreign policy, Europe, European, balance of power, France, Britain, British, French, history, domestic politics, Crown, monarchy, monarchies, Seville Alliance, eighteenth century
Price £7.95. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Thomis, Malcolm I.
The Town Labourer and the Industrial Revolution:
(B.T. Batsford, 1974). Paperback. Spine faded, otherwise very good. 247pp. Order No. NSBK-A5486
Keywords: 0713428333, town labourers, Industrial Revolution, social history, Britain, British, England, English, workers, work, industry, urban, urbanisation, towns, factory, factories, trade unions, trade unionism, trade union, collectives, combinations, Combination Laws, factory system, handloom weavers
Price £4.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Pinchbeck, Ivy.
Women Workers and the Industrial Revolution, 1750 - 1850:
(George Routledge, 1930). Hardback. A little splitting / weakening internally at spine, edges slightly worn and cloth a little rubbed - otherwise a good copy. x + 342pp. Order No. NSBK-C9033
Keywords: B001P165SY, women workers, women and work, industry, industrialisation, Industrial Revolution, labour, working class, occupations, factories, mines, Ivy Pinchbeck, history, 18th century, eighteenth century, 19th century, nineteenth century, mining, hand loom weavers, domestic industries, trade, labor, labourers, textiles, women's history, factory, factories, economy, economic
Price £24.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Burton, Anthony.
Remains of a Revolution:
(Cardinal, 1975). Photographs by Clive Coote. Paperback. Covers slightly creased, otherwise very good. 255pp. Order No. NSBK-A3172
Keywords: 0351154418, Industrial Revolution, archaeology, industrial archaeology, photographs, eighteenth century, nineteenth century, machine, technology, factory, Britain, British, England, English, history
Price £6.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Next | Previous | View Basket | Checkout | Top Viewing page 4 of 18.
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 ... 18


To contact us, email: enquiries@naomisymes.com
Click to browse by topics relating to:
French Revolution
France
Eighteenth century
European
Industrialization
Europe
Industrialisation
Industrial Revolution
Work
Class
18th century
Feminism
Industry
Nineteenth century
Feminist
Women's rights
Ancien regime
Family
Women's history
Agrarian
Economy
Families
French history
Industrial
Peasantry
Terror
Germany

View Other Categories