|
|
|
In the search for Memoirs. self history, we found: 0 perfect matches, 13 partial matches and 2316 other matches.
|
|
|
Next | Previous | View Basket | Checkout
|
Viewing page 5 of 233. 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 ... 233
|
|
|
Goodson, Ivor F.
School Subjects and Curriculum Change: Case Studies in Curriculum History
(Croom Helm, 1983).
Paperback. Near fine. viii + 212pp. Order No. NSBK-A13486
Keywords: 0709911580, schools, schooling, education, educational, teachers, teaching, pupils, students, Britain, British, England, English, history, United Kingdom, UK, twentieth century, curriculum
Price £10.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Roberts, Elizabeth.
Women and Families: an Oral History, 1940-1970
(Blackwell, 1995).
Paperback. Spine creased, minor pencil annotation, otherwise good. xi + 277pp. Order No. NSBK-C1563
Keywords: 9780631196136, women's history, oral history, women, North-West Regional Studies Centre, families, Lancaster, Barrow, Preston, Lancashire, social history, working class, domesticity, neighbourhood, community, Britain, British, England, English, history, family
Price £9.50.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Journal, .
International Labor and Working-Class History: Identity Formation and Class
(CUP, Spring 1996).
No. 49. Paperback. Fine. 222pp. Order No. NSBK-A1030
Keywords: class, working-class, working class, international, history
Price £4.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Armytage, W. H. G.
A Social History of Engineering:
(Faber and Faber, 3rd edit., 1970).
Paperback. Covers slightly worn, otherwise very good. 379pp. Order No. NSBK-A10789
Keywords: 0571092160, engineers, engineering, social history, Britain, British, England, English, history, United Kingdom, UK, science
Price £4.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Lyons, Lewis.
The History of Punishment:
(Amber Books, 2003).
Hardback. Very good in dustwrapper. 192pp. Order No. NSBK-A7967
Keywords: 0954435621, history, crime, world, criminals, punishment, retribution, deterrence, reform, incapacitation, laws, law, legal, imprisonment, prisons, gaols, jails, corporal punishment, death penalty, Sharia Law, Manu, tang code, shaming, medieval, mediaeval, prison reform, open prisons, community service, hannurabi, the pilliory, flogging, hanging, drawing, quartering, guillotines, bastinado, crucifixion, lethal injection, electric chair, torture
Price £6.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Lewis, Christopher.
Particular Places: An Introduction to English Local History
(The British Library Board, 1989).
Paperback. Very good+. 80pp. Order No. NSBK-A11978
Keywords: 0712301755, Victorian, Victorian period, nineteenth century, 19th, England, English, local history, Britain, British
Price £6.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Bennett, Nicholas.
A Chatham Story: A Short History of Christchurch School
(Nicholas Bennett, 1984).
Typescript booklet. Paperback. Pages browned and curled at edges, otherwise good. 31pp. Order No. NSBK-A14344
Keywords: B002C956VA, Britain, British, England, English, history, United Kingdom, UK, Chatham, education, schools, school, Luton, schooling, Nicholas Bennett, educational, Christchurch School, secondary education, booklet
Price £6.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Pugh, Martin.
State and Society: British Political and Social History, 1870-1992
(Edward Arnold, 1994).
Paperback. Minor pencil annotation. With newspaper cuttings pasted to front endpapers, otherwise very good. viii + 352pp. Order No. NSBK-A8680
Keywords: 9780340507100, Britain, British, England, English, history, state, industrial decline, social conditions, social welfare, 19th century, nineteenth century, Victorian, twentieth century, 20th century, society, politics, political
Price £8.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Horrocks, Sidney, ed.
Lancashire History: Historical Period: i) Hanover ii) Contemporary Broadsides
(Manc Joint Committee on Lanc Biblio, 1978).
A Contribution Towards a Lancashire Bibliography 9. Hardback. Spine ends slightly bumped, otherwise good. xiv + 242pp. Order No. NSBK-A13737
Keywords: B000HBZSHM, Lancashire, Hanover, contemporary broadsides, Britain, British, England, English, history, United Kingdom, UK, nineteenth, eighteenth, century, Hanoverian
Price £23.99.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Constantine, Stephen, Kirby, M. W. & Rose M.B., eds.
The First World War in British History:
(Edward Arnold, 1995).
Paperback. Some foxing / soiling to page edges, otherwise good. ix + 286pp. Order No. NSBK-A2454
Keywords: 0340570539, First World War, World War I, Great War, Britain, British, England, English, history, social history, twentieth century, Germany, France
Price £17.50.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
 View Image
|
|
|
|
|
To contact us, email: enquiries@naomisymes.com
|
|
 |
 |
 |
 |
Click to browse by topics relating to:
Memoirs. self history
View Other Categories
|
 |
 |
 |
 |
|