TLCAS, .
Transactions of the Lancashire and Cheshire Antiquarian Society: Vol XLVII. 1930 - 1931
(TLCAS, 1932).
Vol XLVII. 1930 - 1931. Hardback. A little rubbing to edges and spine ends, otherwise good+. viii + 337pp. Order No. NSBK-A14673
Keywords: Transactions of the Lancashire and Cheshire Antiquarian Society, history
Price £11.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Sabuda, Robert and Reinhart, Matthew.
Encyclopedia Prehistorica: Mega-Beasts Pop-Up
(Walker Books, 2007).
An amazing pop-up book about the amazing mega-beasts that preceded us on planet earth. Hardback. Light soiling to page edges, back lower corner slightly bumped, otherwise very good condition, all parts working and intact. pp. Order No. NSBK-A16021
Keywords: 9781406305913, B00RWM4YKG, stored with antiquarian, dinosaurs, pop-up books, prehistoric, children's books,mega-beasts, childhood, Encyclopedia Prehistorica, Ice Age, mammoths, dinosaur, mammals, animals
Price £95.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Leffingwell, Albert.
Illegitimacy and the Influence of Seasons Upon Conduct: Two Studies in Demography
(Swan Sonnenschein, 1892).
With maps and diagrams. Scarce. Hardback. Original red cloth darkened / soiled / stained, some wear to spine ends & corners, one map partly detached - otherwise good. viii + 160pp. Order No. NSBK-C10974
Keywords: B000HBZSGI, illegitimacy, illegitimate, mothers, single mothers, motherhood, demography, population, demographic, morals, morality, moral, women, women's history, 1890s, Victorian, 19th century, seasons, regions, regional, unmarried women, bastardy, poverty, infants, infancy, babies, birth, childbirth, chastity, birth rate, birth-rates, fertility, mortality, birth rates, birthrates, insanity, madness, Britain, British, England, English, history, United Kingdom, UK, pregnancy, expectant mothers, antiquarian
Price £32.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Russell, Mrs Bertrand; Russell, Dora.
Hypatia: or, Woman and Knowledge
(Kegan Paul, 1925).
Hardback. Original boards worn along all edges, otherwise a good copy. 81pp. Order No. NSBK-C15972
Keywords: B0006DDAUS, antiquarian, Dora Russell, Mrs Bertrand Russell, women, history, feminist, feminism, suffragettes, suffragette movement, peace
Price £38.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Addy, Mrs Sidney Oldall Mary Golden Addy.
Collections A Miscellany: Sidney Oldall Addy and Family
(Roffey and Clark, Croydon, no date).
With illustrations. Hardback. Some sunning / fading to maroon cloth, especially at spine, rubbing to corners, foxing to page edges, otherwise a good solid copy. 221pp. Order No. NSBK-A15941
Keywords: Mrs S.O. Addy, Mary Golden Addy, collections, Sidney Oldall Addy, miscellany, literature, writers, antiquarian, poems, letters, suffragettes, women's suffrage, essays, biography, biographies
Price £68.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Collet, Miss.
Report by Miss Collet on the Statistics of Employment of Women and Girls:
(HMSO, 1894).
Although there is some tear damage to the right-hand side of the front cover, the book has been nicely repaired. There's a new spine, the covers have been neatly rebacked and there are new endpapers. The only other faults are a small tear (2cm) to right-edge of title page and some Roman numerals in ink are written at the base of the front cover. Otherwise, this is a good+, tight copy. Paperback. Some tear damage to front cover, but nicely repaired. New spine, covers rebacked, new endpapers, though small tear to right edge of title page. Good+, a tight copy. vii + 152pp. Order No. NSBK-C15323
Keywords: B0013IULPC, Miss Collet, women, girls, work, women's history, Britain, British, history, antiquarian, employment
Price £55.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
 View Image
|
Hughes, Emrys, ed.
Keir Hardie's Speeches and Writings: from 1888 to 1915
(Forward Printing and Publishing, 1915).
Hardback. Some fading to cloth at spine and top edge, otherwise good. xvi + 187pp. Order No. NSBK-A15994
Keywords: B00GHT6UQQ, antiquarian, Keir Hardie, Labour, Left, Labour Party, history, ILP, Independent Labour Party, socialism, socialist, speeches, literature, writings
Price £20.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Bayly, Mary.
Ragged Homes: and How to Mend Them
(James Nisbet & Co, 1859).
Possibly a first edition. Impossible to be sure as one intro page is missing - the page between the preface and the opening of the text. Frontispiece also lacking. Ex library (Royal Edinburgh Infirmary) with usual library stamps and markings. Hardback. Ex library with usual stamps and markings, a firm copy. Original embossed royal blue boards, with attractive gilt decoation to the spine & front. Edges & corners worn. Good. viii + 263pp. Order No. NSBK-C16052
Keywords: poverty, poor, Victorian, social history, antiquarian, housing, homes, domesticitiy, nineteenth century
Price £95.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Rossetti, William Michael, ed.
The Poetical Works of Mrs Felicia Hemans:
(E. Moxon, no date).
Hardback. Pictorial boards, spine damaged, cloth soiled, edges worn, otherwise a good solid copy with gilt page edges. xxviii + 595pp. Order No. NSBK-C15618
Keywords: B072BB17KJ, Felicia Hemans, poems, poetry, women writers, sonnets, hymns, Mrs Hemans, nineteenth century, Britain, British, women, poets, poet, antiquarian
Price £12.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Hamilton, Janet.
Poems, Sketches & Essays:
(James Maclehose, Glasgow, 1870).
Works of Scottish working woman writer. Hardback. Gilt lettering. Light rubbing / scuffing / marking to green cloth, espec. at edges, a little splitting internally at spine, otherwise good, solid. xiv + 400pp. Order No. NSBK-A2445
Keywords: B001SHOSAM, Janet Hamilton, woman writer, women writers, Scotland, Scottish, Scots, poem, poetry, poet, poets, British, women, Britain, memorial edition, poems, Scot, Scotch, literature, collectible, antiquarian
Price £36.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
|
|