Search by author, title, keyword or ISBN :
    View Basket View your basket
Return to home page
In the search for National Trust, we found: 8 perfect matches, 0 partial matches and 123 other matches.
 
Next | Previous | View Basket | Checkout Viewing page 6 of 14.
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 ... 14
Cobbe, Frances Power.
Criminals, Idiots, Women and Minors: Is the Classification Sound? A Discussion on the Laws Concerning the Property of Married Women
(Portrayer, 2002 rpt of 1868 article). First appeared in Fraser's Magazine, Dec 1868. No 2 in the Open Archive Occasional Series. Booklet. New booklet, fine. 22pp. Order No. NSBK-C6302
Keywords: social history, Frances Power Cobbe, Victorian, nineteenth century, women, women's history, Britain, British, England, English, philanthropy, philanthropists, women's rights, women's movement, suffrage, woman suffage, women's suffrage, London National Society for Women's Suffrage, feminists, feminist, feminism, family history, families, Married Women's Property Act, law, legal, marital relations, marital law, property holders, property owners, married women, husbands, wives, married couples, domesticity, wife, laws, Fraser's Magazine, Portrayer, Portrayer Publishers, Open Archive Occasional Series, new title, booklet
Price £6.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET

View Image
Jones, P. M.
The Peasantry in the French Revolution:
(CUP, rpt, 1989). Paperback. Spine creased, otherwise good. xiv + 306pp. Order No. NSBK-A7643
Keywords: 052133716X, peasants, peasantry, peasant, French Revolution, France, eighteenth century, 18th century, Europe, European, European, class, serfs, serfdom, rural, agrarian, Ancien Regime, revolt, social history, Rural Code, Terror, land, Counter-Terror, rising expectation, Georges Lefebvre, National Assembly, seigneurialism
Price £6.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Manchester Women's History Group, .
Resources for Women's History in Greater Manchester:
(National Museum of Labour History, 1993). An invaluable guide to archival material in over forty institutions, which resulted from a major project of retrieval and recovery undertaken by the Manchester Women's History Group. It uncovers a fascinating array of material of use to all those interested in researching the history of women: film, photographs, oral history tapes, manuscripts, artifacts & printed sources. Paperback. Very good. iv + 172pp. Order No. NSBK-C679
Keywords: 0950712019, Manchester, Greater Manchester, women's history, Britain, British, England, English, history, Manchester Women's History Group, sources, resources, National Museum of Labour History
Price £6.95. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Bowman, Gerald.
The Lamp and the Book: The Story of the Rcn, 1916-1966
(The Queen Anne Press, 1967). Hardback. Page edges foxed, a little spotting to cloth, otherwise good. 206pp. Order No. NSBK-A3936
Keywords: 0362000220, Royal College of Nursing, nurse, nursing, medicine, medical, health, doctor, women's work, twentieth century, Nightingale Training School, hospital, National Council of Nurses, nursing profession, Nurses Act
Price £4.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Lambert, Sharon.
Irish Women in Lancashire, 1922-1960: their Story
(Centre for North West Regional Studies, 2001). Paperback. Some soiling / foxing to page edges and endpapers, otherwise good. xii + 129pp. Order No. NSBK-C4253
Keywords: 1862201102, Ireland, Irish, women, Irish women, history, Britain, British, England, English, immigration, immigrant, immigrants, emigration, emigrants, emigrant, Lancashire, oral history, social history, life stories, autobiography, autobiographies, Sharon Lambert, Dublin, Wigan, Preston, Lancaster, Liverpool, Lancaster University, Catholic, Catholics, Catholicism, female, national identity, family, families, North West, Centre for North West Regional Studies
Price £6.95. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET

View Image
Goodman, Dave.
No Thanks to Lloyd George: The Forgotten Story - How the Old Age Pension Was Won
(D Goodman, 1987). Paperback. Covers slightly rubbed, otherwise good+. 64pp. Order No. NSBK-A13521
Keywords: 0951279408, pensions, old age pension, history, Lloyd George, Britain, British, England, English, history, United Kingdom, UK, welfare, old age, state welfare, national insurance, pensioners, retirement, Edwardian, economy
Price £6.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
DuBois, Ellen Carol.
Feminism and Suffrage: The Emergence of an Independent Women's Movement in America, 1848-1869
(Cornell UP, 2nd printing, 1980). Paperback. Light soiling / fading to covers, otherwise good. 220pp. Order No. NSBK-C5300
Keywords: 9780801491825, America, American, USA, United States, feminism, feminists, suffrage, suffragettes, women and politics, women's rights, women's movement,. women's emancipation, votes for women, Ellen Carol DuBois, suffrage movement, American women's history, nineteenth century, Victorian, Civil War, Working Women's Association, National Labor Union, National Labour Union, suffragism, suffragists, fifteenth amendment
Price £8.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Surrey, M.J.C.
The Analysis and Forecasting of the British Economy:
(CUP, 1971). Occasional Papers XXV. The National Institute of Economic and Social Research. Paperback. Light edge wear, otherwise good. xii + 107pp. Order No. NSBK-A9813
Keywords: 0521096759, economy, economic, forecasting, Britain, British, England, English, history, finances, The National Institute of Economic and Social Research
Price £8.50. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Suffragettes, DVD format.
The Suffragettes: the Story of Emmeline Pankhurst
(Pegasus Entertainment, 2006 DVD release of 1994 recording). PAL format DVD. Number of discs: 1. Classification: Exempt. Run Time: 52 minutes. DVD. New, fine condition, in cellophane. pp. Order No. NSBK-C13723
Keywords: B000HLDAG8, Emmeline Pankhurst, Pankhursts, feminism, feminists, feminist history, Votes for women, suffragettes, suffrage movement, Britain, British History, Edwardian, women and politics, Women's Social and Political Union, WSPU, England, Britain, history, England, English, British, woman suffrage, women's suffrage, Christabel Pankhurst, E. Sylvia Pankhurst, NUWSS, National Union of Women's Suffrage Societies, franchise, enfranchisement, Asquith, gender, socialist, socialists, socialism, World War I, First World War, Great War, Annie Kenney, prisons, television programmes, television programme, TV, Christmas gifts, dvds, dvd, DVD, Pegasus Entertainment, teaching aids, suffragette ephemera
Price £10.99. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Hetherington, H.
The Poor Man's Guardian, 1831 - 1835: Vol 3
(Merlin Press, 1969). A Reprint of the Original Journal with Introduction by Patricia Hollis. VOLUME 3. 14th September 1833 to 27th December 1834. Large book. Hardback. Vol 3. A little light spotting to bright green cloth, slight soiling to page edges, otherwise very good in sun-faded, slightly soiled dustwrapper, torn at the spine. xlv + 432pp. Order No. NSBK-A12877
Keywords: Poor Man's Guardian, pre-Chartism, pre-Chartists, pre-Chartist, pre-Chartist movement, working classes, history, 19th century, nineteenth century, Henry Hetherington, radicalism, radicals, Britain, British, England, English, Patricia Hollis, Owenism, Robert Owen, Owenites, National Union of the Working Classes, Labour Theory of Value, Whigs, Reform Act, 1832 Reform Act, 1832 Reform Bill, reformers
Price £40.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Next | Previous | View Basket | Checkout | Top Viewing page 6 of 14.
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 ... 14


To contact us, email: enquiries@naomisymes.com
Click to browse by topics relating to:
National Trust
Octavia Hill
Open spaces
Housing
Poverty
London
Women's history
Autobiography
Letters
Poor
Dwellings
Philanthropy
Biographies
Reform
Maternity

View Other Categories