Search by author, title, keyword or ISBN :
    View Basket View your basket
Return to home page
In the search for Sussex University, we found: 3 perfect matches, 0 partial matches and 72 other matches.
 
Next | Previous | View Basket | Checkout Viewing page 7 of 8.
1 ... 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8
Lambert, Sharon.
Irish Women in Lancashire, 1922-1960: their Story
(Centre for North West Regional Studies, 2001). Paperback. Some soiling / foxing to page edges and endpapers, otherwise good. xii + 129pp. Order No. NSBK-C4253
Keywords: 1862201102, Ireland, Irish, women, Irish women, history, Britain, British, England, English, immigration, immigrant, immigrants, emigration, emigrants, emigrant, Lancashire, oral history, social history, life stories, autobiography, autobiographies, Sharon Lambert, Dublin, Wigan, Preston, Lancaster, Liverpool, Lancaster University, Catholic, Catholics, Catholicism, female, national identity, family, families, North West, Centre for North West Regional Studies
Price £6.95. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET

View Image
Castaneda, Mari and Isgro, Kirsten,eds.
Mothers in Academia:
(Columbia University Press, 2013). Paperback. With newspaper reviews pasted to front endpapers, otherwise very good. xi + 274pp. Order No. NSBK-C16062
Keywords: 9780231160056,motherhood, academic mothers, maternal, teaching, women, university
Price £15.95. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Giroletti, Domingos.
Fábrica: Convento e Disciplina
(Editora UnB, 2nd edition revised, 2002). Paperback. Fine. 368pp. Order No. NSBK-A8440
Keywords: B0000D6L4J, 8523006869, industry, industrial, Brazil, textiles, textile, factory, factories, factory system, Brasil, University of Brazil
Price £13.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Butler, R.F and Prichard, M. H., eds.
The Society of Oxford Home-Students: Retrospects and Recollections (1879-1921)
(The Oxonian Press, 1921 ?). Hardback. Very good. 141pp. Order No. NSBK-A12649
Keywords: B00088FGQC, The Society of Oxford Home Students, higher education, education, educational, university, universities, colleges, academia, academe, Victorian, Victorian period, nineteenth century, 19th, twentieth century, 20th, women's education
Price £25.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Kramarae, Cheris and Spender, Dale, eds.
The Knowledge Explosion: Generations of Feminist Scholarship
(Harvester Wheatsheaf, 1993). Paperback. Top spine end slightly bumped, otherwise very good+. x + 533pp. Order No. NSBK-C12996
Keywords: 0745015492, women's history, woman, women, women's studies, female, females, feminine, gender, feminism, feminists, scholarship, higher education, education, educational, university, universities, colleges, academia, academe
Price £10.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Eggins, Heather, ed.
Women as Leaders and Managers in Higher Education:
(Open UP, 1997). Society for Research into Higher Education. Paperback. Minor pencil annotation, otherwise good+. xv + 142pp. Order No. NSBK-C14978
Keywords: 0335198791, higher education, management, women, managers, university, universities, academic
Price £11.99. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Anon, .
Morley Scrap Album:
(Morley College, 1973). Paperback. Over size, covers slightly soiled, otherwise good, laid out like a scrapbook. pp. Order No. NSBK-A11924
Keywords: B000HC7CLG, Morley College, higher education, education, educational, university, universities, colleges, academia, academe, twentieth century, 20th, Victorian, Victorian period, nineteenth century, 19th
Price £6.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Mackinnon, Alison.
Love and Freedom: Professional Women and the Reshaping of Personal Life
(CUP, 1997). Paperback. Very good condition. xvii + 298pp. Order No. NSBK-C3154
Keywords: 9780521497619, women, gender roles, sexuality, motherhood, family, university, reproduction, feminism
Price £7.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Lie, Suzanne Stiver & O'Leary, Virginia, eds.
Storming the Tower: Women in the Academic World
(Kogan Page, 1990). Paperback. Very good. 250pp. Order No. NSBK-C1222
Keywords: 1850918724, women's history, woman, women, women's studies, female, females, feminine, gender, academic, higher education, education, educational, university, universities, colleges, academia, academe
Price £5.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Edwards, Rosalind.
Mature Women Students: Separating or Connecting Family and Education
(Taylor and Francis, 1993). Hardback. Very good in dustwrapper. v + 179pp. Order No. NSBK-A14087
Keywords: 0748400869, mature students, female, women, women's education, adult education, family, academic, Britain, British, England, English, United Kingdom, UK, higher education, university, universities, colleges
Price £33.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Next | Previous | View Basket | Checkout | Top Viewing page 7 of 8.
1 ... 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8


To contact us, email: enquiries@naomisymes.com
Click to browse by topics relating to:
Sussex University
Mass-Observation
Twentieth century
Social history
Mass Observation
Occasional Papers
Social research
Sociology
20th century
Methodological
Methodology
Research
Mass-Observation Archive
Mass Observation team
Surveys
Social investigations

View Other Categories