Spender, Dale.
Feminist Theories: Three Centuries of Women's Intellectual Traditions
(The Women's Press, 1983).
Paperback. Page edges slightly soiled, back cover creased, otherwise very good. 402pp. Order No. NSBK-C9940
Keywords: 0704338890, three centuries, women, woman, women's history, feminism, feminists, eighteenth, nineteenth, twentieth century, women writers, woman writer, women's writing, women's studies
Price £6.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Jong, Erica.
Fanny: Being the True History of the Adventures of Fanny Hackabout-Jones
(The Leisure Circle Ltd, rpt., 1980).
In three books. Comprising her life at Lymeworth, her initiation as a Witch, her travels with the Merry Men, Her Life in a Brothel, Her London High Life, Her Slaving Voyage, Her life as a Female Pyrate, Her Eventual Unravelling of her Destiny, et cetera, MDCCLI. Hardback. Covers slightly soiled, otherwise good+496. 496pp. Order No. NSBK-C9910
Keywords: Fanny Hackabout-Jones, Erica Jong, women's history, women's studies, history, woman, women, Lymeworth, fiction, novels, novelists, books, women's writing, women writers, woman writer
Price £3.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Wardle, David.
Education and Society in Nineteenth-Century Nottingham:
(CUP, 1971).
Hardback. Light mark to rear cover, otherwise very good in slightly soiled dustwrapper. viii + 211pp. Order No. NSBK-A646
Keywords: 0521082064, education, school, schools, schooling, teaching, state education, class, Britain, British, England, English, history, Nottingham
Price £7.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Todd, Janet.
Feminist Literary History: A Defence
(Polity Press, rpt, 1991).
Paperback. With book reviews pasted to endpapers, otherwise very good. viii + 162pp. Order No. NSBK-C8785
Keywords: 0745605141, feminist, feminism, Janet Todd, literary history, literature, gender, literary theory, women's literary criticism
Price £8.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Burrows, John.
University Adult Education in London: 1876-1976. A Century of Achievement
(University of London, 1976).
Paperback. Cover edges slightly worn, otherwise good+. x + 122pp. Order No. NSBK-A11840
Keywords: 0718704282, higher education, education, educational, university, universities, colleges, academia, academe, adults, Britain, British, England, English, history, United Kingdom, UK, Victorian, Victorian period, nineteenth century, 19th, twentieth century, 20th
Price £12.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Crawford, Patricia ed.
Exploring Women's Past:
(George Allen and Unwin, 1983).
Paperback. Light soiling to page edges, otherwise good+. 215pp. Order No. NSBK-C8716
Keywords: 9780868616049, women, woman, women's history, nuns, Western Australia, Victorian, spinsters, spinsterhood, prostitutes, prostitution
Price £6.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Walker, Stephen and Barton, Len, eds.
Gender, Class & Education:
(Falmer Press, 1983).
Paperback. With newspaper reviews pasted to endpapers, covers a little browned and spine faded, otherwise good+. xi + 235pp. Order No. NSBK-A14107
Keywords: 0905273419, gender, education, class, gender identity, teaching, social policy, schools, schooling, social classes, women's education, working classes, middle classes
Price £12.50.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Hymowitz, Carol and Weissman, Michaele.
A History of Women in America:
(Bantam, 1978).
Abundantly illustrated. Paperback. Covers creased, otherwise good. 400pp. Order No. NSBK-C13066
Keywords: 0553207628, US, USA, United States, United States of America, America, American, The States, women's history, woman, women, women's studies, female, females, feminine, gender, feminism, feminists, women's history
Price £9.25.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Ward, James.
Psychology Applied to Education: A Series of Lectures on the Theory and Practice of Education
(CUP, 1926).
Edited by G. Dawes Hicks. Hardback. Some foxing to endpapers, minor marginal pencil annotation, boards slightly marked & rubbed at edges, otherwise a good copy. xiii + 188pp. Order No. NSBK-A6466
Keywords: B00086JRU0, psychology, psycholoical, education, educational, history of ideas, twentieth century, theoretical, theory
Price £6.50.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Gordon, Eleanor & Breitenbach, Esther, eds.
The World is Ill-Divided: Women's Work in Scotland in the Nineteenth and Early Twentieth Centuries
(Edinburgh UP, 1990).
Paperback. With a newspaper review pasted to front endpaper, slight crease to front cover, otherwise very good. viii + 186pp. Order No. NSBK-C15722
Keywords: 9780748602124, women and work, Scotland, Victorian, Edwardian, Glasgow, waged work, agriculture, prostitution, domestic labour, printing trade, sweated trades, textile industry, Edinburgh, Scottish women's history, Scottish history, working women, scots
Price £16.95.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
|
|