Harris, Frank.
Joan la Romee: a Drama
(Imprimerie Nicoise, Nice, 1926).
Paperback. Ex library with minimal library stamps. Some foxing and soiling to paper covers, and chipping to spine ends, otherwise good. 91pp. Order No. NSBK-A14442
Keywords: B00085LP7O, Joan of Arc, Jeanne d'Arc, history, social history, religion, France, French, martyrs, dramas, dramatic, play, plays, theatre
Price £14.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Suffragettes, DVD format.
The Suffragettes: the Story of Emmeline Pankhurst
(Pegasus Entertainment, 2006 DVD release of 1994 recording).
PAL format DVD. Number of discs: 1. Classification: Exempt. Run Time: 52 minutes. DVD. New, fine condition, in cellophane. pp. Order No. NSBK-C13723
Keywords: B000HLDAG8, Emmeline Pankhurst, Pankhursts, feminism, feminists, feminist history, Votes for women, suffragettes, suffrage movement, Britain, British History, Edwardian, women and politics, Women's Social and Political Union, WSPU, England, Britain, history, England, English, British, woman suffrage, women's suffrage, Christabel Pankhurst, E. Sylvia Pankhurst, NUWSS, National Union of Women's Suffrage Societies, franchise, enfranchisement, Asquith, gender, socialist, socialists, socialism, World War I, First World War, Great War, Annie Kenney, prisons, television programmes, television programme, TV, Christmas gifts, dvds, dvd, DVD, Pegasus Entertainment, teaching aids, suffragette ephemera
Price £10.99.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Ereira, Alan.
The People's England:
(RKP, 1981).
Hardback. Very good in dustwrapper. Newspaper review pasted to inner board. xviii + 285pp. Order No. NSBK-A11832
Keywords: 0710005962, social history, Alan Ereira, Britain, British, England, English, history, United Kingdom, UK, miners, factory, factories, factory system, shopkeepers, servants, working classes, workers
Price £8.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Hunt, Audrey.
A Survey of Women's Employment: Vol II Tables
(HMSO, March 1968).
Government Social Survey. A survey carried out on behalf of the Ministry of Labour by the Government Social Survey in 1963. Paperback. Spine slightly rubbed, otherwise very good. vii + 299pp. Order No. NSBK-C15475
Keywords: B000IU1U2Y, social survey, government, politics, political, Britain, British, England, English, statistics, work, employment, women and work, women's work, employees, working women, non-working women, tywentieth century, post-war
Price £28.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Heron, Liz.
Truth, Dare or Promise: Girls Growing Up in the Fifties
(Virago, rpt, 1985).
Paperback. With newspaper review pasted inside front cover, back cover slightly browned, otherwise a good copy. viii + 248pp. Order No. NSBK-C2389
Keywords: 0860685969, fifties, growing up, education, history, girls, women, post-war, welfare state, feminism, society, social, careers, childhood, child, girlhood
Price £5.99.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Constantine, Stephen, Kirby, M. W. & Rose M.B., eds.
The First World War in British History:
(Edward Arnold, 1995).
Paperback. Some foxing / soiling to page edges, otherwise good. ix + 286pp. Order No. NSBK-A2454
Keywords: 0340570539, First World War, World War I, Great War, Britain, British, England, English, history, social history, twentieth century, Germany, France
Price £17.50.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
 View Image
|
Thomis, Malcolm I.
The Town Labourer and the Industrial Revolution:
(B.T. Batsford, 1974).
Paperback. Spine faded, otherwise very good. 247pp. Order No. NSBK-A5486
Keywords: 0713428333, town labourers, Industrial Revolution, social history, Britain, British, England, English, workers, work, industry, urban, urbanisation, towns, factory, factories, trade unions, trade unionism, trade union, collectives, combinations, Combination Laws, factory system, handloom weavers
Price £4.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Urwin, Derek W.
Western Europe since 1945: A Political History
(Longman, rpt., 1990).
Paperback. Spine faded, top corner bumped, otherwise good. xii + 415pp. Order No. NSBK-A8433
Keywords: 0582495113, Western Europe, European, politics, political, twentieth century, 20th, economy, economics, postwar reconstruction, welfare state, inflation, unemployment, terrorism, student protest, green movement, feminism, regional nationalism
Price £4.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Butler, Josephine E.
Personal Reminiscences of a Great Crusade:
(Portrayer Publishers, 2002 facsimile reprint of 1910 edition).
A well-presented facsimile of a hitherto scarce title. Paperback. New book, fine. 268pp. Order No. NSBK-C581
Keywords: 0954263219, Josephine E. Butler, education, social history, women, women's history, Victorian, nineteenth century, Britain, British, England, English, equality, gender roles, working women, women workers, Portrayer, Portrayer Publishers, Personal Reminiscences of a Great Crusade, prostitution, prostitutes, State Regulation of Vice, Contagious Diseases Act, social purity, Liverpool, autobiography, autobiographies, autobiographical
Price £20.90.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
 View Image
|
Sanders, Valerie.
Records of Girlhood: Volume 2. An Anthology of Nineteenth-Century Women's Childhoods
(Routledge, 2012).
Volume 2, The Nineteenth Century Series. Paperback. Top back corner slightly bumped, and top corner of rear cover creased, otherwise very good, bright. 230pp. Order No. NSBK-C16027
Keywords: 9781138275157, girlhood, women, childhoods, children, history, Victorian, nineteenth century, 19th, sources, social, girls
Price £19.95.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
|
|