Search by author, title, keyword or ISBN :
    View Basket View your basket
Return to home page
In the search for Education, we found: 303 perfect matches, 3 partial matches and 0 other matches.
 
Next | Previous | View Basket | Checkout Viewing page 2 of 31.
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 ... 31
Gray, J., McPherson, A. F. and Raffe, D.
Reconstructions of Secondary Education: Theory, Myth and Practice Since the War
(RKP, 1983). Paperback. Front cover creased in spine area, newspaper cuttings pasted to inside front cover and flyleaf, otherwise good+. xvi + 375pp. Order No. NSBK-A10564
Keywords: 0710092687, wars, warfare, secondary education, teachers, teaching, pupils, students, Britain, British, England, English, history
Price £7.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
O'Dowd, Mary and Purvis, June, eds.
A History of the Girl: Formation, Education and Identity
(Palgrave, 2018). Hardback. Very good. xiii + 266pp. Order No. NSBK-C15655
Keywords: 9783319692777, girls, girlhood, history, children, childhood, education, womanhood, girlhood, global
Price £55.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Maurice, Frederick D.
The Workman and the Franchise: Chapters from English History on the Representation and Education of the People
(A. Kelley, 1970 rpt of 1866 edit.). Hardback. Fine. xvi + 244pp. Order No. NSBK-A2005
Keywords: 0678005923, franchise, politics, political reform, voting, election, Reform Acts, education, representation, Victorian, nineteenth century, workman, working-class, working class, electoral reform, Britain, British, England, English, history, Frederick Maurice, Maurice, Augustus M. Kelley reprints
Price £8.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Sturm, Johan, et al.
Education and Cultural Transmission: Historical Studies of Continuity and Change in Families, Schooling and Youth Cultures
(Gent CSHP, 1996). Paedagogica Historica: International Journal of the History of Education, Supplementary Series Volume II. Paperback. Very good in slightly creased dustwrapper. 360pp. Order No. NSBK-A11369
Keywords: 9080049736, schools, schooling, education, educational, teachers, teaching, pupils, students, Industrial Revolution, industrial, industrialisation, industrialization, nineteenth century, eighteenth century, industry, workurope, European, culture, cultural, gender, youth, France, Germany, Europe, French, German
Price £14.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Ward, James.
Psychology Applied to Education: A Series of Lectures on the Theory and Practice of Education
(CUP, 1926). Edited by G. Dawes Hicks. Hardback. Some foxing to endpapers, minor marginal pencil annotation, boards slightly marked & rubbed at edges, otherwise a good copy. xiii + 188pp. Order No. NSBK-A6466
Keywords: B00086JRU0, psychology, psycholoical, education, educational, history of ideas, twentieth century, theoretical, theory
Price £6.50. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Soulsby, Lucy H. M.
The Use of Leisure: I. Some Thoughts on the Education of Girls. II. Our Duty to Our Neighbour
(Longmans, Green, 1900). Booklet. Paperback. Small format, hand-held. Paper covers slightly chipped, otherwise very good. 54pp. Order No. NSBK-A14994
Keywords: B0017ZN49G, stored with booklets, education, girls, girlhood, leisure, booklets, booklet, antiquarian, history, femininity, Britain, British, England, English, history, United Kingdom, UK, Edwardian, training
Price £22.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Miller, Hugh.
My Schools and Schoolmasters: the Story of My Education
(Edinburgh, 29th edition. W.P. Nimmo, 1881). Hardback. Ex library, some soiling / marking to embossed boards, otherwise a good copy. xi + 562pp. Order No. NSBK-A8603
Keywords: B0008A80KY, evangelical Christians, Christianity, religion, religious, evangelicalism, Cromarty, education, autobiographies, autobiography, history, life history, life histories, Scots, Scotland, Scottish, Hugh Miller, Victorian, nineteenth century, 19th century, self improvement, memoirs, geology, geologists
Price £8.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Costello, Neil and Richardson, Michael, eds.
Continuing Education for the Post-Industrial Society:
(The Open University Press, 1982). Paperback. Very good+. x + 146pp. Order No. NSBK-A11113
Keywords: 0335101860, higher education, education, educational, university, universities, colleges, academia, academe, Britain, British, England, English, history, United Kingdom, UK, adult education, twentieth century, 20th
Price £7.50. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Boyd, David.
Elites and Their Education:
(NFER Publishing, 1973). Minor marginal annotation. Paperback. Paper covers a little darkened, front cover creased, otherwise good. 159pp. Order No. NSBK-A15987
Keywords: 9780856330254, elites, professionals, history, class, education, David Boyd, research, elite mobility
Price £24.99. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Shaw, Jenny.
Education, Gender and Anxiety:
(Taylor & Francis, 1995). Paperback. Very good. ix + 166pp. Order No. NSBK-A14092
Keywords: 0748401024, gender, education, sociology, gender identity, gender division, gender roles, inequality, psychoanalysis, women, men, boys, girls, teaching, schools, teaching, single-sex schools
Price £16.99. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Next | Previous | View Basket | Checkout | Top Viewing page 2 of 31.
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 ... 31


To contact us, email: enquiries@naomisymes.com
Click to browse by topics relating to:
Education
Educational
Teaching
Schooling
Nineteenth century
Twentieth century
Victorian
United Kingdom
UK
Gender
Higher education
Children
Women's history
Social history
Universities
Childhood
University
Adult education
20th
Female
School
Academia
Women's education
Child
Feminism
Women's studies
Feminine

View Other Categories