|
|
|
|
Riding, Jacqueline.
Peterloo: The Story of the Manchester Massacre
(Head of Zeus, 2018).
Hardback. With newspaper reviews pasted to title pages, otherwise very good in dustwrapper. 386pp. Order No. NSBK-A15731
Keywords: 9781786695840, Peterloo, Peterloo Massacre, social history, protest, Manchester
Price £9.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Frow, Edmund and Ruth.
William Morris in Manchester and Salford:
(Working Class Movement Library, 1996).
Paperback. Fine. 28pp. Order No. NSBK-A14081
Keywords: 0952341034, William Morris, Victorian, 19th century, nineteenth century, history, Manchester, Salford, Edmund Frow, Ruth Frow, socialism, socialists, North West, art, Socialist League
Price £4.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Hodson, Patricia M., ed.
The Manchester Ship Canal: a Guide to Historical Sources
(Lancashire Bibliography, 1985).
Paperback. Ex library with usual library stamps & stickers, otherwise good. xi + 101pp. Order No. NSBK-A5212
Keywords: 0902217143, Manchester, regional studies, Manchester Ship Canal, North West, industrial, industry, social history, canals, navigation, man-made waterways, navvies, ports, port of Manchester, Ellesmere Port, trade, commerce, commercial, transport, Lancashire, Britain, British, England, English, sources, documents, bibliography, research, bibliographies
Price £16.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Mortimer, John.
Mercantile Manchester: Past and Present
(Palmer, Howe and Co, 1896).
With Forty-Seven Illustrations. Hardback. Spine sunned and red cloth covers stained, gilt lettering, internally good. x + 146pp. Order No. NSBK-A11777
Keywords: B00088RY1C, Manchester, Mancunian, mercantile, Britain, British, England, English, history, United Kingdom, UK, Victorian, Victorian period, nineteenth century, 19th
Price £28.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Clifford-Smith, J.L.
Transactions of the National Association for the Promotion of Social Science: Manchester Meeting, 1879
(Longmans Green, 1880).
Hardback. Spine is rather worn with some loss to spine cover at both ends. Corners rubbed, original embossed cloth otherwise good, contents solid. 820pp. Order No. NSBK-C15306
Keywords: B00EBVKBRQ, Transactions of the National Association for the Promotion of Social Science, social history, Victorian, nineteenth century, 19th, antiquarian
Price £26.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Cotton Board Recruitment & Training Dept, .
Education and Training for the Cotton and Rayon Industry: Papers and Dicussions at a Conference in Manchester in September 1946 Organized by the Cotton Board With the Collaboration of the British Rayon Federation, the Textile Institute and the Textile Teachers' Association
(Cotton Board Recruitment & Training Dept, 1946).
A series of essays from different contributors. Paperback. Ex library with usual library stamps and stickers, otherwise good in slightly browned, edge worn dustwrapper. 160pp. Order No. NSBK-A7704
Keywords: post war, post-war industry, cotton, textiles, rayon, training, industries, textile, Britain, British, England, English, Cotton Board Recruitment & Training Department, industrial training, production, technical colleges, teach, teachers, teaching, technical education, history
Price £5.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Ordish, George.
The Living Garden: the 400-Year History of an English Garden
(Houghton Mifflin, 1985).
Paperback. Very good. 263pp. Order No. NSBK-A4150
Keywords: 0395637708, gardens, garden, history, England, English, Britain, British, nature, natural, Weald of Kent, Thomas Barton, Joseph Munroyd, Robert Dunchester, gardening
Price £5.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Blatchford, Robert.
God and my Neighbour:
(The Clarion Press, 1903).
Hardback. Spine ends bumped and foxing internally, otherwise a good copy. xvi + 197pp. Order No. NSBK-A13185
Keywords: B004KTUODA, Robert Blatchford, Britain, British, England, English, history, United Kingdom, UK, twentieth century, Edwardian, Clarion Press, socialists, socialism, Manchester, editors, left wing
Price £24.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Phillips, C. B. and Smith, J. H. editors.
Stockport Probate Records, 1578 - 1619:
(Record Society of Lancashire Cheshire, 1985).
No 124 in the Series. Hardback. Very good in faded, slightly marked dustwrapper. xxiii + 151pp. Order No. NSBK-A14538
Keywords: 0902593145, Stockport, probate, legal, early modern, history, Manchester, 16th century, sixteenth century, seventeenth century, 17th century, wills, market towns, inheritance
Price £15.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Roberts, Elizabeth, ed.
A History of Linen in the North West:
(Centre for North West Regional Studies, University of Lancaster, 1998).
Paperback. New book, fine. ix + 118pp. Order No. NSBK-A2955
Keywords: 1862200645, flax, linen, cloth, factory industry, factory, Manchester, North Lancashire, Cumbria, Kirkham, Langdale, _UL, Britain, British, England, English, history, Lancaster University, Centre for North West Regional Studies
Price £9.95.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
 View Image
|
|
|
|
|
To contact us, email: enquiries@naomisymes.com
|
|
|