Search by author, title, keyword or ISBN :
    View Basket View your basket
Return to home page
In the search for Borrowed by RAS, we found: 2 perfect matches, 0 partial matches and 183 other matches.
 
Next | Previous | View Basket | Checkout Viewing page 2 of 19.
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 ... 19
Lingard, Horace.
Hints and Ideas by a Practical Man for Unpractical People:
(Publisher unknown, no date). Paperback. Small stain on back cover, otherwise good. 16pp. Order No. NSBK-A3223
Keywords: decorative, painting, home decoration, advice, history, Horace Lingard, DIY, handywork
Price £4.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Various Authors, .
The Reign of Terror: A Collection of Authentic Narratives of the Horrors Committed By the Revolutionary Government of France Under Marat and Robespierre Written by Eye-Witnesses of the Scenes
(Leonard Smithers, 1899). Hardback. Ex library with minimal library stamps and markings, cloth rubbed, slightly marked and worn at edges. Otherwise good firm copies. viii + 258; 247pp. Order No. NSBK-A15160
Keywords: B002KHTHKA, French Revolution, Revolutionary, history, France, 18th century, eighteenth century, Marat, terror, Robespierre
Price £42.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Rogers, Jean Scott.
Stage by Stage: the Making of the Theatre Museum
(HMSO, 1985). Paperback. Very good. xvi + 72pp. Order No. NSBK-A7098
Keywords: 011290419X, theatres, theatre, theater, drama, dramatic, stage, The Theatre Museum, actors, actresses, acting, Britain, British, England, English, performances, history, leisure, entertainment
Price £6.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Proctor, Richard.
Watched by the Dead: A Loving Study Of Charles Dickens' Half Told Tale
(W. H. Allen, 1887). Hardback. Attractive pictorial front board. Boards soiled and worn at edges. Pages 67 to 78 partly detached, ex-library. Spine repaired with thick brown library tape. A good working copy. viii + 166pp. Order No. NSBK-A14554
Keywords: B000NYCCMW, Charles Dickens, Richard Proctor, Victorian literature, 19th century, Britain, British, England, English, history, United Kingdom, UK, nineteenth century
Price £18.99. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Dickens, Charles.
Mr. & Mrs. Charles Dickens: His Letters To Her. Edited With Notes By Walter Dexter. With A Foreword By Their Daughter, Kate Perugini
(Constable, 1935). Hardback. Dark brown foxing spots to page edges, slight wear to board edges, & light soiling to maroon cloth, otherwise good+, a sturdy copy. xvii + 299pp. Order No. NSBK-A15807
Keywords: B001691SO6, Charles Dickens, letters, literature, Victorian, nineteenth century, marriage, Catherine Dickens, history, literary, antiquarian
Price £26.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Taylor, Jane and Ann.
Little Ann and Other Poems: Illustrated by Kate Greenaway
(Frederick Warne, 1917). With beautiful Greenaway illustrations. Hardback. Ex library with usual library stamps & markings. Cover boards browned with some staining and soiling, corners worn, but internally good. Boards are original, illustrated ones. 64pp. Order No. NSBK-K14291
Keywords: B000UYPTGQ, children's books, education, childhood, history, Kate Greenaway's illustrations, Kate Greenaway, child, villages, Jane Taylor, Ann Taylor
Price £18.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Cotton Board Recruitment & Training Dept, .
Education and Training for the Cotton and Rayon Industry: Papers and Dicussions at a Conference in Manchester in September 1946 Organized by the Cotton Board With the Collaboration of the British Rayon Federation, the Textile Institute and the Textile Teachers' Association
(Cotton Board Recruitment & Training Dept, 1946). A series of essays from different contributors. Paperback. Ex library with usual library stamps and stickers, otherwise good in slightly browned, edge worn dustwrapper. 160pp. Order No. NSBK-A7704
Keywords: post war, post-war industry, cotton, textiles, rayon, training, industries, textile, Britain, British, England, English, Cotton Board Recruitment & Training Department, industrial training, production, technical colleges, teach, teachers, teaching, technical education, history
Price £5.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Black, Clementina ed.
Married Women's Work: Being the Report of an Enquiry Undertaken by the Women's Industrial Council
(G. Bell, 1915). Hardback. Original red cloth slightly faded and edgeworn, otherwise very good. vi + 292pp. Order No. NSBK-C15617
Keywords: married women, work, industry, Women's Industrial Council, wages, employment, working conditions, family, poverty, Clementina Black, suffragists, suffragist, suffrage, Votes for Women, suffragettes, Britain, England, English, Britain, economic, social history, antiquarian
Price £15.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Spain, Nancy.
Mrs Beeton and her Husband: by her Great Niece
(Collins, 1948). Hardback. Blue cloth boards heavily foxed, internally good. pp. Order No. NSBK-A15999
Keywords: B0007J2WMI, Mrs Beeton, women's history, 19th century, nineteenth
Price £16.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Cobbe, Frances Power.
Life of Frances Power Cobbe: by Herself
(Richard Bentley, 1894). In two volumes. Scarce. With illustrations. Gilt titles to spine, and gilt decoration to front board. Hardback. Edges rubbed and corners worn, some foxing to endpapers and title pages, otherwise very good, fairly bright, solid copies. 332pp. Order No. NSBK-C7265
Keywords: Frances Power Cobbe, Cobbe, set, feminist, feminism, feminists, Victorian, 19th century, nineteenth century, antiquarian, autobiography, autobiographies, women, women writer, women writers, woman, woman writers, journalist, journalists, journalism, women journalist, women journalist, woman journalists, women journalists, women's rights, The Claims Of Women, gender, women's movement, women's movements, Miss Power Cobbe, women's history, history, woman, womanhood, letters, letter, correspondence, women's suffrage, woman's suffrage, suffrage, suffragette, suffragettes, enfranchisement, Votes for Women, suffragist, suffragists, right, rights, philanthropist, philanthropy, philanthropists, philanthropic, volumes
Price £80.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Next | Previous | View Basket | Checkout | Top Viewing page 2 of 19.
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 ... 19


To contact us, email: enquiries@naomisymes.com
Click to browse by topics relating to:
Borrowed by RAS
Waterways
Water
Canals

View Other Categories