Upham, Martin.
Tempered - Not Quenched: The History of the ISTC, 1951-1997
(Lawrence and Wishart, 1997).
Paperback. Fine. viii + 295pp. Order No. NSBK-A11375
Keywords: 085315855X, ISTC, unions, trade unions, trade unionism, trade unionists, collective action, Britain, British, England, English, history, United Kingdom, UK, Iron and Steel Trades Confederation, industrial, industrialisation, industrialization, industry, work, twentieth century, 20th
Price £9.50.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Thomis, Malcolm I.
The Town Labourer and the Industrial Revolution:
(B.T. Batsford, 1974).
Paperback. Spine faded, otherwise very good. 247pp. Order No. NSBK-A5486
Keywords: 0713428333, town labourers, Industrial Revolution, social history, Britain, British, England, English, workers, work, industry, urban, urbanisation, towns, factory, factories, trade unions, trade unionism, trade union, collectives, combinations, Combination Laws, factory system, handloom weavers
Price £4.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Beik, Mildred Allen.
The Miners of Windber: The Struggles of New Immigrants for Unionization
(Pennsylvania University Press, 1996).
Paperback. Near fine. xxx + 447pp. Order No. NSBK-A10290
Keywords: 0271015675, immigrants, immigration, America, American, USA, US, United States, history, Victorian, nineteenth century, twentieth century, unions, trade unionism, trade unionists, unionization, unionisation, Pennsylvania, Windber, miners, mining, coal, coalminers, coalmining, Berwind-White Coal Mining Company, New Deal, United Mine Workers, ethnicity, ethnic
Price £10.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Crompton, Rosemary; Gallie, Duncan & Purcell, Kate.
Changing Forms of Employment: Organizations, Skills and Gender
(Routledge, 1996).
Paperback. Very good. xi + 281pp. Order No. NSBK-A15212
Keywords: 9780415141161, employment, gender, skills, training, trade unions, work organisations
Price £8.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Murphy, J.T.
Preparing for Power: a Critical study of the History of the British Working-Class Movement
(Pluto Press, 1934).
Paperback. Some darkening and creasing to covers, otherwise very good. 296pp. Order No. NSBK-A15885
Keywords: B008GMO4Y2, labour, labor, working classes, politics, trade unions, communism, trade unionsim
Price £14.99.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Shaxby, W. J.
The Case Against Picketing:
(Liberty Review Publishing, 2nd edition, 1897).
Hardback. Covers soiled with some light wear to edges. Ex library with minimal library markings, otherwise a good copy. viii + 86pp. Order No. NSBK-A14225
Keywords: B0017XSNH6, trade unions, trade unionism, picketing, strikes, pickets, Victorian, 19th century, nineteenth century, riots, Free Labour Protection Association, Britain, British, England, English, history, United Kingdom, UK, strike, industrial disputes
Price £38.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Lynd, Alice and Staughton.
Rank and File: Personal Histories by Working Class Organizers
(Unitarian Universalist Ass/Beacon, 1974).
Paperback. Covers worn and pages browned, otherwise good. 296pp. Order No. NSBK-A12707
Keywords: 0691028257, working class, working-class, Britain, British, England, English, history, United Kingdom, UK, unions, trade unions, trade unionism, trade unionists, collective action
Price £9.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Barros, Mauricio Rands.
Labour Relations and the New Unionism in Contemporary Brazil:
(Macmillan, 1999).
St Antony's Series. Hardback. Very good in dustwrapper. xx + 321pp. Order No. NSBK-A14061
Keywords: 0333736168, Brazil, Brasil, Brazilian, Brasilian, history, labour relations, new unionism, trade unionism, labour movement, citizenship, industrial relations, labor, unions, collective bargaining
Price £29.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Glass, S.T.
The Responsible Society: The Ideas of Guild Socialism
(Longmans, 1966).
Monographs in Politics Series. Paperback. Slight browning to covers, otherwise very good. 79pp. Order No. NSBK-A15900
Keywords: B002KLNMRU, socialist, guild socialism, trade unions, history, stored in hall
Price £14.50.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Midwinter, E. C.
Social Administation in Lancashire, 1830-1860: Poor Law, Public Health and Police
(MUP, 1969).
Hardback. Very good in soiled dustwrapper. vi + 193pp. Order No. NSBK-A8082
Keywords: 0719003695, poor law, public health, police, policeman, policemen, law, legal, laws, nineteenth, century, 19th, Britain, British, England, English, history, law and order, Lancashire Unions, Lancashire Boards of Health, water supply, sanitation, policing
Price £8.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
|
|