Search by author, title, keyword or ISBN :
    View Basket View your basket
Return to home page
In the search for Public Health, we found: 14 perfect matches, 0 partial matches and 124 other matches.
 
Next | Previous | View Basket | Checkout Viewing page 6 of 14.
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 ... 14
Garcia, J., Kilpatrick, R., & Richards, M., eds.
The Politics of Maternity Care: Services for Childbearing Women in Twentieth-Century Britain
(OUP, 1990). Paperback. Newspaper reviews pasted to fly leaf and endpaper, spine faded, otherwise good. viii + 346pp. Order No. NSBK-C8124
Keywords: 0198272871 maternity, mothers, motherhood, childbirth, hospitals, babies, Britain, British, England, English, history, baby, women, women's history, health, fathers, midwives, midwifery, doctors, nurses, nursing, obstetrics, twentieth century, 20th, childbearing, pregnancy, pregnant
Price £8.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Lane, William Arbuthnot, ed.
The Hygiene of Life and Safer Motherhood:
(New Age Books, n.d.). With personal supplement, a separate book (ie: 2 vols). Hardbacks. Boards scuffed and one dustwrapper torn, otherwise good+ in original slightly torn slip case. 480+ 144pp. Order No. NSBK-C3062
Keywords: B0014B5OXC, hygiene, health, motherhood, parenting, family
Price £14.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Sandford, Mrs Henry.
Home Work and Duties:
(W. & R. Chambers, 1885). Girls' Reading-Book. Hardback. Some wear to edges & fraying to spine ends. Red / black cloth with gilt lettering slightly darkened, otherwise a good copy. 224pp. Order No. NSBK-C13123
Keywords: Victorian, 1880s, 19th century, nineteenth century, history, duties, responsibilities, duty, responsibility, social history, women's history, Mrs Henry Sandford, women's education, girls, girlhood, domestic economy, food, clothing, sewing, needlework, knitting, ventilation, cleaning, washing, health, sickness, Britain, British, England, English, hygiene,
Price £25.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Goodman, Philomena.
Women, Sexuality and War:
(Palgrave, 2002). Hardback. With newspaper reviews pasted to front endpapers, a little rubbing to dustwrapper, otherwise very good+. xii + 180pp. Order No. NSBK-C4987
Keywords: 0333760867, war, women, woman, sex, sexuality, history, femininity, morals, social history, World War II, Second World War, morale, Home Front, British, Britain, England, English, gender roles, female identity, social relations, gender relations, separate spheres, public, private, services, wartime, Mass Observation, patriotism, conscription, Women's Land Army, WLA, Women's Royal Air Force, WRAF, Women's Auxiliary Territorial Service, ATS, Women's Auxiliary Airforce, WAAF, Women's Voluntary Services, WVS, war effort
Price £45.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Royal Commission on Equal Pay, .
Royal Commission on Equal Pay: 1944 - 46 Report
(HMSO, 1946). Important source material on the gender division of labour in the 1940s. Paperback. Ex library with usual library stamps and stickers, some damage to binding at spine ends, (front cover detached by 2 inches at top), otherwise good. xi + 220pp. Order No. NSBK-A7688
Keywords: equal pay, pay, employment, Royal Commission on Equal Pay, reports, gender, gender division of labour, labour, history, labor, industry, industries, women, men, workers, teaching, public service, local government, employees, wages, economy, economic, professions, law, period sources, jobs, occupations, booklet
Price £7.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Thomas, Mary Martha.
The New Woman in Alabama: Social Reforms and Suffrage, 1890-1920
(Alabama UP, 1992). Hardback. Fine in dustwrapper. viii + 269pp. Order No. NSBK-C6710
Keywords: 0817305645, Mary Martha Thomas, Victorian, nineteenth century, twentieth century, women's history, women's rights, rights of women, women and politics, suffrage, suffragists, suffragettes, The New Woman, gender, Sourthern lady, Southern belle, black women, white women, domesticity, child labour, child labor, Mary Martha Thomas, educational reform, temperance, clubs, organisations, associations, race, racism, America, USA, United States, public debate, American
Price £5.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Capper, W. Bently, ed.
Licensed Houses and Their Management: A Practical Work for Hotel-Keepers, Innkeepers, Licensed Victuallers, Wine and Spirit Merchants, Off-Licence Holders, Club Secretaries, Club Stewards, Caterers, etc
(Caxton Publishing, revised, rpt, 1949). In 3 volumes. Hardback. Corners rubbed & boards slightly marked, otherwise good. x + 250; vi + 271; vi + 322pp. Order No. NSBK-A3913
Keywords: B000HIEYG6, drink, alcohol, licensing, licensed, inn, off-licence, spirit merchant, club, pub, pubs, public houses, bars, leisure, entertainment, history, Britain, British, England, English
Price £22.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Magill, Colonel Sir James.
The Red Cross: the Idea and its Development. A Sketch
(Cassell and Company, rpt, 1927). Hardback. Ex library with minimal library stamps. Light foxing to endpapers and rubbing to cloth at corners, a small splash to front board - otherwise in good+ all-round condition. 144pp. Order No. NSBK-A13513
Keywords: B000L3K4XO, Red Cross, history, Red Cross Movement, British Red Cross Society, Great War, First World War, World War I, colonialism, voluntary societies, peace, pacifism, Britain, British, England, English, history, United Kingdom, UK, Britain, British, England, English, history, United Kingdom, UK, Victorian, Edwardian, 19th century, nineteenth century, twentieth century, health, aid, hospitals, relief, medicine, medical, international, voluntary aid
Price £25.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Walvin, James.
English Urban Life, 1776-1851:
(Hutchinson, 1984). Paperback. Covers slightly browned, otherwise good. vii + 216pp. Order No. NSBK-A7558
Keywords: 0091561515, James Walvin, England, English, history, Britain, British, towns, cities, city, urban, metropolitan, metropolis, population, demographic, demography, housing, homes, houses, streets, machinery, social class, classes, poverty, urbanisation, urbanization, poor, public order, law enforcement
Price £8.99. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Pearson, R.A.
The Guardian Book of the Welfare State:
(Wildwood House, 1988). Hardback. Very good in slightly edge-worn dustwrapper. xiv + 267pp. Order No. NSBK-A7656
Keywords: 0704530848, 20th, twentieth century, welfare state, social history, social welfare, poor, poverty, Britain, British, England, English, twentieth century, debates, housing, education, health, social security, health, post-war, post war
Price £4.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Next | Previous | View Basket | Checkout | Top Viewing page 6 of 14.
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 ... 14


To contact us, email: enquiries@naomisymes.com
Click to browse by topics relating to:
Public Health
Nineteenth century
Victorian
United Kingdom
Water
Health
Social history
UK
Urban
Police
City
Sanitation
Legal
Cities
Poverty
Housing
Politics
Scottish
19th century
Scotland
Urbanisation
Victorian period
Factories
Town
Morality
Poor
Policemen

View Other Categories