Search by author, title, keyword or ISBN :
    View Basket View your basket
Return to home page
In the search for Theory, we found: 55 perfect matches, 0 partial matches and 0 other matches.
 
Next | Previous | View Basket | Checkout Viewing page 1 of 6.
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6
Pateman, Carole and Gross Elizabeth, eds.
Feminist Challenges: Social and Political Theory
(Allen & Unwin, 1986). Hardback. Very good in slightly yellowed, slightly soiled & dented dustwrapper. x + 215pp. Order No. NSBK-C15627
Keywords: feminism, social theory, political theory, patriarchy
Price £23.50. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Allen, J.A. and McLure, W. Chester S.
Theory and Practice of Fox Ranching:
(Irwin Printing Company, 1926). Paperback. Front cover loose and both covers soiled, internally good. xv + 248pp. Order No. NSBK-A13510
Keywords: B000W6M0LY, Canada, foxes, fox ranching, theory, practice
Price £11.99. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Roof, Judith.
A Lure of Knowledge: Lesbian Sexuality and Theory
(Columbia UP, 1991). Between Men - Between Women: Lesbian & Gay Studies. Hardback. Very good in spine-faded dustwrapper. 285pp. Order No. NSBK-A15872
Keywords: 9780231074865, lesbians, lesbianism, sexuality, theory, feminist, feminism, USA
Price £12.95. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Corrigan, Philip, ed.
Capitalism, State Formation and Marxist Theory:
(Quartet Books, 1980). Paperback. Spine faded, otherwise good+. xxvi + 232pp. Order No. NSBK-A12620
Keywords: 0704333112, capitalism, capitalists, Marxism, Marxists, State, theory, history of ideas, twentieth century, 20th, politics, political
Price £6.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Bryson, Valerie.
Feminist Political Theory: an Introduction
(Macmillan, 1992). Paperback. Covers lightly soiled, otherwise very good. xiii + 304pp. Order No. NSBK-C2340
Keywords: 0333516362, feminism, politics, women and politics, political theory, history of ideas, political
Price £5.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Hooks, Bell.
Feminist Theory: From Margin to Centre
(South End Press, 3rd printing, 1987). Paperback. Minor edge wear, otherwise very good. ix + 174pp. Order No. NSBK-C16088
Keywords: 9780896082212, Bell Hooks, feminist theory, sociology, feminism
Price £12.95. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Ward, James.
Psychology Applied to Education: A Series of Lectures on the Theory and Practice of Education
(CUP, 1926). Edited by G. Dawes Hicks. Hardback. Some foxing to endpapers, minor marginal pencil annotation, boards slightly marked & rubbed at edges, otherwise a good copy. xiii + 188pp. Order No. NSBK-A6466
Keywords: B00086JRU0, psychology, psycholoical, education, educational, history of ideas, twentieth century, theoretical, theory
Price £6.50. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Polity, .
The Polity Reader in Social Theory:
(Polity Press, 1994). Paperback. Good. ix + 402pp. Order No. NSBK-A14083
Keywords: 0745612067, social theory, reader, polity reader, modernity, Marx, Weber, methodology
Price £15.99. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Weed, Elizabeth, ed.
Coming to Terms: Feminism, Theory, Politics
(Routledge, rpt., 1989). Paperback. Very good. xxxi + 294pp. Order No. NSBK-C15474
Keywords: 0415900689, femisnism, feminists, woman writer, women writers, theory, politics, political
Price £16.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Nicholson, Linda J.
Gender & History: The Limits of Social Theory in the Age of the Family
(Columbia University Press, 1988). Paperback. Very good. x + 238pp. Order No. NSBK-C16082
Keywords: 9780231062213, family, sociology, social theory, gender, Karl Marx, John Locke
Price £12.50. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Next | Previous | View Basket | Checkout | Top Viewing page 1 of 6.
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6


To contact us, email: enquiries@naomisymes.com
Click to browse by topics relating to:
Theory
Feminism
History of ideas
Twentieth century
Gender
Politics
20th
Feminist theory
Women's studies
Sociology
Women's history
Theories
Education
Political theory
Feminist
Sexuality
Political
Methodology
Class
Social theory
Feminine
Female
Teaching
19th century
Educational
Theoretical
Literature

View Other Categories