Mehl, Roger.
The Sociology of Protestantism:
(SCM, 1st Eng transl., 1970).
Hardback. Ex library with usual lib stamps / stickers, otherwise good in slightly soiled dustwrapper. xii + 324pp. Order No. NSBK-A3746
Keywords: 0334015588, Protestantism, Protestant, sociology, religion, religious, history, society, practice, sociological, sects, sect, Christianity, Christian
Price £5.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Buss, F. Harold & Burnett, R. G.
A Goodly Fellowship: A History of the Hundred Years of the Methodist Local Preachers Mutual Aid Association, 1849-1949
(Epworth Press, 1949).
Hardback. Page edges foxed, otherwise very good in foxed, yellowed dw. 223pp. Order No. NSBK-A6227
Keywords: B000WR82UG, Methodism, Methodists, religion, religious, twentieth century, nineteenth century, Victorian, Methodist Local Preachers Mutual Aid Association, associations, organisations, voluntary, Mutual Aid, preachers, preaching, clerics, Christianity, Christians, nonconformists, nonconformity, non-conformists, non-conformity, Britain, British, England, English, history, Dissent, Dissenters
Price £9.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Macnicol, Nicol.
India in the Dark Wood:
(Edinburgh House Press, 1930).
With three sections: "Non-Christian India" (including a chapter on the position of women); "The Christian Church in India Today"; "The Foreign Mission". Hardback. Cover boards & spine & edges slightly worn, otherwise good. 224pp. Order No. NSBK-C774
Keywords: B000GLYYR8, Christian, Christianity, religion, India, women, women in India, Asia, Asian, travel, woman traveller, women travellers, woman traveler, woman travelers
Price £4.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Tucker, Cynthia Grant.
Prophetic Sisterhood: Liberal Women Ministers of the Frontier, 1880-1930
(Indiana UP, 1994).
Paperback. Very good+. xii + 298pp. Order No. NSBK-C9042
Keywords: 025320822X, women, woman, ministers, religion, religious, Christians, Christianity, sisters, sisterhood, American, USA, United States of America, Florence Buck, Caroline Bartlett Crane, Eleanor Gordon, Marie Jenney Howe, Ida Hultin, Marion Murdock, Mary Salford, Eliza Wilkes, Celia Parker Wooley, suffrage, peace movement, letters, memoirs, diaries, architecture, sermons, hymnals, social settlement ledgers, American West, Iowa
Price £6.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Corfe, Tom and Milburn, Geoffrey.
Buildings and Beliefs: an Architectural Guide to Places of Worship in the Borough of Sunderland
(Wearside Historic Churches Group, 1984).
Paperback, a booklet. Illustrated. Paperback. Slight browning to card covers, otherwise very good. 40pp. Order No. NSBK-A16126
Keywords: 9780950962306, booklets, Sunderland, architectural, North East, history, architecture, buildings, church, churches, religion, Christianity, Christian, Newcastle, worship, England
Price £20.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Gibson, Charles R..
Chemistry and Its Mysteries: The Story of What Things Are Made of Told in Simple Language
(Seeley, 1921).
Hardback. Spine edges worn, otherwise good+ with decorated boards. 245pp. Order No. NSBK-A15533
Keywords: B00088RK6Q, chemistry, chemists, science, scientists, history, Britain British, England, English
Price £13.50.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Backhouse, Janet.
The Lindisfarne Gospels:
(Phaidon, rpt., 1991).
Paperback. Very good. 96pp. Order No. NSBK-A11935
Keywords: 0714824615, Linisfarne, Holy Island, Lindisfarne Gospels, religion, religious, Christians, Christianity, church, churches, Northumbria, illuminated manuscripts, Anglo-Saxon, St Cuthbert, Britain, British, England, English, history, United Kingdom, UK
Price £8.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Batchelor, Mary.
Catherine Bramwell-Booth:
(Lion Book, 1986).
Hardback. Ex-library with usual library stamps and stickers, lacks flyleaf, otherwise good, in creased dustwrapper. 240pp. Order No. NSBK-C6395
Keywords: 0745910270, Salvation army, religion, Christian, philanthropy, Britain, British, England, English, history, Catherine Bramwell-Booth, Booths, nineteenth century, Victorian, twentieth century, Edwardian, biographies, biography, religious
Price £3.99.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Simmons, Jack.
Parish and Empire: Studies and Sketches
(Collins, 1952).
Hardback. Stain to front board, otherwise boards rubbed, internally good. 256pp. Order No. NSBK-A12067
Keywords: B0000CI6PH, religion, religious, Christians, Christianity, church, churches, Britain, British, England, English, history, United Kingdom, UK, Victorian, Victorian period, nineteenth century, 19th, Empire, Imperial, Imperialism
Price £7.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Sutcliffe, David.
The Keys of Heaven: the Life of Revd Charles Marson, Socialist Priest & Folk Song Collector
(Cockasnook Books, 2010).
Paperback. Good. 323pp. Order No. NSBK-A15969
Keywords: 9780955746079, Charles Marson, socialism, socialist, history, folk music, Fabians, Fabianism, Victorian, Christian socialism, socialists
Price £10.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
|
|