McNeill, ed, Maureen.
Gender and Expertise:
(Free Association Books, 1987).
Paperback. Newspaper review pasted to front endpaper, otherwise very good. vi + 266pp. Order No. NSBK-C9659
Keywords: 0946960267, women, woman, women's studies, twentieth century, feminism, feminists, sexual difference, femininity, gender, history of ideas, test-tube babies, science, technology
Price £3.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Perkin, Harold.
Key Profession: The History of the Association of University Teachers
(RKP, 1969).
Hardback. Very good in faded and creased dustwrapper. 268pp. Order No. NSBK-A11913
Keywords: 0710065019, schools, schooling, education, educational, teachers, teaching, pupils, students, Britain, British, England, English, history, United Kingdom, UK, World War Two, World War II, World War 2, Second World War, wars, warfare, twentieth century, 20th Century, Harold Perkin, Association of University Teachers, professionals, profession
Price £7.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Bazin, Germain.
Impressionist Paintings in the Louvre:
(Thames and Hudson, 1958).
With coloured illustrations. Hardback. Covers slightly worn, otherwise good+. 320pp. Order No. NSBK-A9961
Keywords: B0000CK1GY, impressionists, impressionism, Louvre, paintings, painters, art, artists, France, French, Europe, European, history, twentieth century, 20th
Price £4.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Aitken-Swan, Jean.
Widows in Australia: A Survey of the Economic and Social Condition of Widows with Dependent Children
(Council of Social Service of NS Wales, 1962).
Paperback. A little marking/soiling to card covers, otherwise a good copy. x + 148pp. Order No. NSBK-C7054
Keywords: B0007JIO2K, twentieth century, 20th, history, Australia, Australian, Australasian, women, women's history, woman, female, widows, children, economics, economy, widowhood, widow
Price £5.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Allen, Sheila and Wolkowitz, Carol.
Homeworking: Myths and Realities
(Macmillan, 1987).
Paperback. With newspaper articles pasted to endpapers, otherwise good. x + 225pp. Order No. NSBK-A8666
Keywords: 033342364X, homeworking, women workers, domestic economy, hidden workforce, gender, casual labour, labor, twentieth century, women and work, sociology
Price £5.50.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Marwick, Arthur, Emsley, C., and Simpson, W., eds.
Total War and Historical Change: Europe 1914-1955
(Open UP, 2001).
Paperback. Very good. viii + 299pp. Order No. NSBK-A9526
Keywords: 0335207936, wars, warfare, Europe, European, history, twentieth century, 20th, military, social, political, First World War, Second World War
Price £8.50.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Mathias, Peter.
The First Industrial Nation: an Economic History of Britain, 1700-1914
(Routledge, 2nd edition, 1990).
Paperback. Front cover rather creased, otherwise good. xiv + 522pp. Order No. NSBK-A1036
Keywords: 041502756X, economic history, Britain, industrialisation, industry, Victorian, Britain, British, England, English, history, eighteenth century, nineteenth century, twentieth century
Price £7.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Jones, Helen, ed.
Duty and Citizenship: the Correspondence and Papers of Violet Markham, 1896-1953
(The Historians' Press, 1994).
Hardback. Very good in dustwrapper. vi + 202pp. Order No. NSBK-C3649
Keywords: 9781872273037, Violet Markham, women, work, duty, citizenship, suffrage, anti-suffrage, Votes for Women, anti-suffragism, suffragettes, Edwardian, war, World War I, Great War, First World War, Home Front, citizens, Liberals, local politics, Liberal politics, twentieth century, letters, Helen Jones
Price £17.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Robins, Elizabeth.
Way Stations:
(Hodder and Stoughton, 1st edition, 1913).
Hardback. Cloth worn, mainly at spine ends and edges. Spine dull with a little spotting, page edges, intro pgs, endpapers foxed - otherwise a good solid copy. Blue cloth. xii + 352pp. Order No. NSBK-C14930
Keywords: B00086JKKM, Elizabeth Robins, women's suffrage, woman suffrage, women writers, Where Are You Going To, fiction, suffragettes, acting, actresses, novels, novelists, theatre, collectible, antiquarian, twentieth century, Britain, British, England, English, Women's Social and Political Union, actresses, actresss, theatre, drama, plays, novelists, feminists, actors, literature, original suffragette ephemera, Women Writers' Suffrage League, hunger strikes
Price £110.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Peabody, Francis Greenwood.
Education for Life: The Story of Hampton Institute
(Doubleday, Page and Co, 1920).
Told in connection with the fiftieth anniversary of the foundation of the school. Hardback. Ex library with usual library stamps and stickers, boards rather worn and frayed, splitting internally at spine (front and back); a good reading copy only. xxiv + 393pp. Order No. NSBK-A6598
Keywords: B00088UQU8, Hampton Institute, education, educational, twentieth century, Samuel Chapman Armstrong, nineteenth century, Victorian, Britain, British, England, English, history, social history, schools
Price £9.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
|
|