Search by author, title, keyword or ISBN :
    View Basket View your basket
Return to home page
In the search for Crimean War, we found: 6 perfect matches, 0 partial matches and 537 other matches.
 
Next | Previous | View Basket | Checkout Viewing page 2 of 55.
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 ... 55
Gilbey, Walter.
The Old English War-horse: Or the Great Horse as it Appears, at Intervals, in Contemporary Coins and Pictures During the Centuries of its Development into the Shire-horse. With Notes
(Vinton, 1888). Two dates in the margins of the book have sadly been crossed out in ink. Text is otherwise not annotated, but there is some light foxing / soiling on some pages, not affecting legibility. Hardback. Ex library with usual library stamps and stickers. Boards darkened / thumbed, with fraying to spine edges. A little cracking internally at spine, else good. 23pp. Order No. NSBK-A14314
Keywords: B000875WPI, horses, shire-horses, shires, war-horses, equestrian, history, rural, Victorian, coins, illustrations, agriculture, antiquarian
Price £48.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Matthews, Kent and Benjamin, Dan.
US and UK Unemployment Between the Wars: A Doleful Story
(Institute of Economic Affairs, 1992). Hobart Paperback 31. Paperback. Very good. xvi + 174pp. Order No. NSBK-A14142
Keywords: 0255363052, Britain, British, England, English, history, United Kingdom, UK, USA, America, United States, employment, unemployment, dole, poverty, inter-war, Depression, slump, economy, inter war
Price £9.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Liddle, Peter.
Testimony of War, 1914-18:
(Michael Russell, 1979). Hardback. Large format, very good in slightly rubbed dustwrapper. 96pp. Order No. NSBK-A2490
Keywords: 0859550737, history, First World War, World War II, war, Great War, twentieth century
Price £7.50. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Billiere, General Sir Peter de la.
Storm Command: A Personal Account of the Gulf War
(Harper Collins, 1992). Hardback. Very good in dustwrapper. 348pp. Order No. NSBK-A13960
Keywords: 0002551381, Storm Command, Britain, British, England, English, history, United Kingdom, UK, wars, Gulf War, General Sir Peter de la Billiere
Price £8.50. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Hunt, Leigh.
Captain Sword and Captain Pen: A Poem. With a Preface, Remarks on War and Notes Detailing the Horrors on Which the Poem is Founded
(Charles Gilpin, 3rd edition, 1849). All edges gilt. Hardback. Small. Ex library with usual library stamps. Original decorated boards sunned, damage to spine ends, light wear to edges. A little splitting internally at binding, otherwise good. 101pp. Order No. NSBK-A14261
Keywords: B0014HXZ3C, poems, poetry, Leigh Hunt, nineteenth century, war, wars, military, 19th century
Price £17.50. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Barnett, Anthony.
Iron Britannia: Why Parliament Waged Its Falklands War
(Allison and Busby, 1982). Paperback. Good. 160pp. Order No. NSBK-A12028
Keywords: 0850314933, Falklands, Britain, British, England, English, history, United Kingdom, UK, politics, political, politicians, government, wars, warfare
Price £4.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Dudink, Stefan; Hagemann, Karen and Tosh, John.
Masculinities in Politics and War: Gendering Modern History
(MUP, 2004). Paperback. WIth reviews pasted to endpaper, otherwise a very good, bright copy. xv + 325pp. Order No. NSBK-C15680
Keywords: 9780719065217, masculinity, war, history, gender, politics, military, men, power
Price £12.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
May, Elaine Tyler.
Homeward Bound: American Families in the Cold War Era
(Basic Books, 1988). Paperback. A little edge-wear, otherwise very good. xi + 284pp. Order No. NSBK-C15232
Keywords: B002FRGICK, American, USA, United States, Cold War, Cold War, families, family
Price £8.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Bamford, Andrew.
Gallantry and Discipline: The 12th Light Dragoons at War with Wellington
(Frontline Books, 2014). Hardback. Very good+ in dustwrapper. x + 306pp. Order No. NSBK-A15684
Keywords: 9781848327436, Wellington, Napoleonic Wars, cavalry
Price £10.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Summerfield, Penny and Peniston-Bird, Corinna.
Contesting Home Defence: Men, Women and the Home Guard in the Second World War
(MUP, 2007). Cultural History of Modern War Series. Paperback. Fine, as new. xviii + 307pp. Order No. NSBK-C14504
Keywords: 0719062020, home guard, Britain, British, England, English, history, United Kingdom, UK, home defence, World War II, Second World War, Dad's Army, oral history, women, Blitz, national identity
Price £12.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET

View Image
Next | Previous | View Basket | Checkout | Top Viewing page 2 of 55.
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 ... 55


To contact us, email: enquiries@naomisymes.com
Click to browse by topics relating to:
Crimean War
Nineteenth century
Florence Nightingale
Nursing
Crimea
Victorian
Nurse
Medicine
19th century
Women's history

View Other Categories