Dempster, J.J.B.
Education in the Secondary School:
(Pilot Press, 1946).
Hardback. Soiling to boards and wear to spine and corners, otherwise good. 77pp. Order No. NSBK-A15924
Keywords: education, secondary schools, secondary school, 1940s, forties, stored with booklets, childhood
Price £9.50.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Taylor, Jane and Ann.
Little Ann and Other Poems: Illustrated by Kate Greenaway
(Frederick Warne, 1917).
With beautiful Greenaway illustrations. Hardback. Ex library with usual library stamps & markings. Cover boards browned with some staining and soiling, corners worn, but internally good. Boards are original, illustrated ones. 64pp. Order No. NSBK-K14291
Keywords: B000UYPTGQ, children's books, education, childhood, history, Kate Greenaway's illustrations, Kate Greenaway, child, villages, Jane Taylor, Ann Taylor
Price £18.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Chrisp, Peter.
Evacuation:
(University of Susex Library, 1987).
Ringbound booklet. Very good. 20pp. Order No. NSBK-A13211
Keywords: 0850870194, Mass Observation, World War Two, World War II, World War 2, Second World War, twentieth century, 20th Century, Blitz, Mass-Observation, Peter Chrisp, University of Sussex, 1939, 1940s, forties, home front, domestic front, social history, evacuation, evacuees, children, childhood, evacuation scheme, archive
Price £6.50.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Young, Robert, ed.
Memoirs of a Family: 1822 - 1944
(Oxford, 1983).
Paperback. Light soiling, otherwise very good. viii + 93pp. Order No. NSBK-A15567
Keywords: 9780950899107, pamphlet, family, families, memoirs, booklets, pamphlets, childhood, autobiography
Price £14.95.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Skopp, Douglas Richard.
The Mission of the Volksschule: Political Tendencies in German Primary Education, 1840-1870
(University Microfilms International, 1979).
PhD thesis manuscript submitted in 1974. Paperback. Ex library with usual markings, otherwise very good in library binding. An authorized facsimile, produced by microfilm-xerography. ix + 446pp. Order No. NSBK-A10168
Keywords: B000HC1HCG, Volksschule, politics, political, Germany, Germany, Europe, European, history, education, children, childhood, primary education, educational, Victorian, nineteenth century
Price £10.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Spalding, Thomas Alfred.
The Work of the London School Board:
(Photocopy of P. S King, 2nd edition revised, 1900).
Please note: this is a photocopy only of a the P. S. King 2nd edition revised of 1900. Assisted by Thomas Stanley Alfred Canney and with a preface by Lord Reay. Hardback. Photocopy in black library binding. Very good condition. 276pp. Order No. NSBK-A14799
Keywords: B0008BVOE2, London School Board, Britain, British, England, English, history, United Kingdom, UK, education, schools, Victorian, school management, school boards, teaching, teachers, elementary education, Board Schools, children, childhood
Price £45.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
British Mother's Magazine, .
British Mother's Magazine: January 1950-January 1951
(T. Constable, Edinburgh, 1951).
Hardback. Spine ends chipped, marbled boards, pages browned, otherwise good+. pp. Order No. NSBK-C10710
Keywords: B000HBZRZA, Britain, British, England, English, history, United Kingdom, UK, mothers, motherhood, maternal, maternity, children, childhood, Victorian, women, women's studies, women's history
Price £27.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Fletcher, Sheila.
Women First: The Female Tradition in English Physical Education, 1880-1980
(The Athlone Press, 1984).
Paperback. Very good. 194pp. Order No. NSBK-C6593
Keywords: 0485120461, female tradition, England, English, Britain, British, nineteenth century, Victorian, twentieth century, sports, sporting, physical, Sheila Fletcher, women's sports, teaching, PE, P.E., Bedford High Schools, children, childhood, Bedford Physical Training College, child, girlhood, girls
Price £12.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Sabuda, Robert and Reinhart, Matthew.
Encyclopedia Prehistorica: Mega-Beasts Pop-Up
(Walker Books, 2007).
An amazing pop-up book about the amazing mega-beasts that preceded us on planet earth. Hardback. Light soiling to page edges, back lower corner slightly bumped, otherwise very good condition, all parts working and intact. pp. Order No. NSBK-A16021
Keywords: 9781406305913, B00RWM4YKG, stored with antiquarian, dinosaurs, pop-up books, prehistoric, children's books,mega-beasts, childhood, Encyclopedia Prehistorica, Ice Age, mammoths, dinosaur, mammals, animals
Price £95.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Horn, Pamela.
The Victorian Country Child:
(Alan Sutton, rpt., 1990).
Hardback. Very good in dustwrapper, some ink notation on inner back board only. xi + 281pp. Order No. NSBK-A617
Keywords: 0862997763, Victorian, country, countryside, rural, childhood, child, children, Britain, England, British, English, history
Price £9.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
|
|