Search by author, title, keyword or ISBN :
    View Basket View your basket
Return to home page
In the search for Sex, we found: 59 perfect matches, 95 partial matches and 0 other matches.
 
Next | Previous | View Basket | Checkout Viewing page 6 of 16.
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 ... 16
Miller, Jane.
Seductions: Studies in Reading and Culture
(Virago, 1990). Paperback. Fine. ix + 194pp. Order No. NSBK-C13644
Keywords: 0860689433, seduction, sex, women's history, woman, women, women's studies, female, females, feminine, gender, feminism, feminists
Price £6.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Neale, Douglas.
Guide For Husbands and Wives or A Manual Of Wisdom:
(William Lovett, revised edition, 1938). Paperback. Very good. 32pp. Order No. NSBK-A13675
Keywords: B00126A4I4, advice books, 1930s, thirties, husbands, wives, marriage, family, sex, birth control, family planning, Britain, British, England, English, history, United Kingdom, UK, family limitation, mothers, motherhood, maternity, contraception, contraceptives, inter-war, interwar, inter war, confinement, babies, health
Price £13.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Wilson, S.J.
Women, the Family and the Economy:
(McGraw-Hill Ryerson Ltd, 2nd edit., 1981). Paperback. Covers slightly chipped, otherwise very good. 194pp. Order No. NSBK-C10517
Keywords: 0075488353, women, women and work, women workers, women's studies, women's history, gender, employment, Britain, British, twentieth century, 20th, England, English, twentieth century, 20th, careers, labour, labor, sex, salary, salaries, wages, economy, economic, women's work, family, families
Price £12.50. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Cleugh, James.
Love Locked Out: A Survey of Love Licence and Restriction in the Middle Ages
(Spring Books, 1963). Hardback. Very good in chipped dustwrapper. 320pp. Order No. NSBK-A4583
Keywords: 0600022161, love, sexuality, sex, Middle Ages, mediaeval, medieval, chivalry, flagellation, orgies, Black Mass, witchcraft, witches, religion, procreation, celibacy, perversions, history
Price £5.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Holland, Dorothy C. and Eisenhart, Margaret A.
Educated in Romance: Women, Achievement, and College Culture
(Chicago UP, 1990). With a foreword by R. W. Connell. Hardback. Very good in dustwrapper. xiii + 273pp. Order No. NSBK-C9325
Keywords: 0226349438, education, women's education, American, America, USA, United States, US, students, universities, university, colleges, black, white, romance, love, gender, sex, academe, academia, race, African-American
Price £9.90. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Mount, Ferdinand.
The Subversive Family: An Alternative History of Love and Marriage
(Jonathan Cape, 1982). Hardback. Very good in soiled dustwrapper. 282pp. Order No. NSBK-C10796
Keywords: 0224019996, love, marriage, family, sex, gender, marital, divorce, couples, husbands, wives, wife, Britain, British, England, English, history, United Kingdom, UK
Price £7.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Blaxall, Martha and Reagan, Barbara, eds.
Women and the Workplace: The Implications of Occupational Segregation
(Chicago UP, 1976). Paperback. Covers very lightly soiled, otherwise very good. x + 326pp. Order No. NSBK-C10518
Keywords: 0226058220, women, women and work, women workers, women's studies, women's history, gender, employment, twentieth century, 20th, twentieth century, 20th, careers, labour, labor, sex, salary, salaries, wages, economy, economic, women's work, workplaces, USA, United States, US, feminism, feminists, occupations, occupational segregation, equal opportunities, equal rights, discrimination
Price £8.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Crompton, Rosemary and Mann, Michael, eds.
Gender and Stratification:
(Polity Press, 1986). Paperback. With newspaper reviews pasted to endpapers, spine browned, otherwise good. viii + 271pp. Order No. NSBK-A14574
Keywords: 0745601685, class, gender, social status, sex roles, employment, class analysis, occupations
Price £7.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Sharpe, Sue.
'Just Like a Girl': How Girls Learn to be Women
(Penguin, rpt., 1987). Paperback. Good+. 328pp. Order No. NSBK-C10666
Keywords: 0140219536, women, girls, gender, sex, feminism, feminists, twentieth century, Sue Sharpe, woman, women's studies, behaviour
Price £4.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Roof, Judith.
A Lure of Knowledge: Lesbian Sexuality and Theory
(Columbia UP, 1991). Between Men - Between Women: Lesbian & Gay Studies. Hardback. Very good in spine-faded dustwrapper. 285pp. Order No. NSBK-A15872
Keywords: 9780231074865, lesbians, lesbianism, sexuality, theory, feminist, feminism, USA
Price £12.95. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Next | Previous | View Basket | Checkout | Top Viewing page 6 of 16.
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 ... 16


To contact us, email: enquiries@naomisymes.com
Click to browse by topics relating to:
Sex
Gender
Women's history
Twentieth century
Women's studies
Feminism
Sexuality
20th
Female
Feminine
Employment
Labour
Women and work
Labor
Victorian
United States
Family
United Kingdom
Women's work
Wages
Work
UK
Equal opportunities
US
Femininity
Marriage
Class

View Other Categories