National Institute, Economic and Social Research.
The UK Economy:
(Heinemann, 3rd edit., 1995).
Series editor Bryan Hurl. Studies in the UK Economy. Paperback. Very good. v + 90pp. Order No. NSBK-A9824
Keywords: 0435330365, UK, economy, economic, history, twentieth century, Britain, British, history, England, English, National Institute of Economic and Social Research, Studies in the UK Economy
Price £5.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Thompson, Graham; Brown, V. and Levacic, R.
Managing the UK Economy: Current Controversies
(Polity Press, 1987).
Hardback. Minor ink annotation, otherwise very good in dustwrapper. xxvii + 328pp. Order No. NSBK-A9182
Keywords: 9780745603162, economy, economics, UK, England, English, Britain, Britain, history, policies, Keynesian, monetarism, wages, payments, money, finances
Price £18.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Allen, Graham.
The Last Prime Minister: Being Honest About the UK Presidency
(Creative Print and Design, Wales, 1901).
Paperback. Very good. viii + 88pp. Order No. NSBK-A15489
Keywords: 0954170709, Britain, British, England, English, UK, Presidency, Prime Minister, Politics, political,
Price £8.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Matthews, Kent and Benjamin, Dan.
US and UK Unemployment Between the Wars: A Doleful Story
(Institute of Economic Affairs, 1992).
Hobart Paperback 31. Paperback. Very good. xvi + 174pp. Order No. NSBK-A14142
Keywords: 0255363052, Britain, British, England, English, history, United Kingdom, UK, USA, America, United States, employment, unemployment, dole, poverty, inter-war, Depression, slump, economy, inter war
Price £9.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Lukins, A. H. and Russell, D.A., eds.
The Book of Westland Aircraft:
(The Harborough Publishing Company, 1946).
Illustrated with black and white photographs. Hardback. Cracking internally at spine, covers worn, internally good. pp. Order No. NSBK-A11126
Keywords: B000HC5GSC, twentieth century, 20th, Westland, aircraft, aeroplanes, flight, aviation, planes, transport, Britain, British, England, English, history, United Kingdom, UK
Price £15.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Royal Commission on Licensing, .
Minutes of Evidence Taken Before the Royal Commission on Licensing: (England and Wales). Friday 20th June, 1930
(HMS0, 1930).
Forty-eighth Public Session. Vol IV. Hardback. Boards and spine ends rubbed, internally good+. 1431 - 1912pp. Order No. NSBK-A12076
Keywords: B000HBZYOY, licenses, licenses, licensing, alcohol, drink, Royal Commission on Licensing, Britain, British, England, English, history, United Kingdom, UK, Wales, Welsh, temperance, Mr George Bailey Wilson, Mr Alfred Salter, Mr Angus Watson, Mrs Christabel Bulbert Sewell
Price £22.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Moore, Lynden.
The Growth and Structure of International Trade Since the Second World War:
(Wheatsheaf Books, 1985).
Paperback. Near fine. xi + 393pp. Order No. NSBK-A10703
Keywords: 0389204986, economy, economic, trade, international, Britain, British, England, English, history, United Kingdom, UK, post war
Price £17.50.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Rose, Andrea.
Pre-Raphaelite Portraits:
(The Oxford Illustrated Press, 1981).
Richly illustrated in black and white. Paperback. Fine. 144pp. Order No. NSBK-A13174
Keywords: 090228082, Pre-Raphaelites, portraits, art, artists, painters, paintings, Britain, British, England, English, history, United Kingdom, UK, Victorian, Victorian period, nineteenth century, 19th
Price £19.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Backhouse, Janet.
The Lindisfarne Gospels:
(Phaidon, rpt., 1991).
Paperback. Very good. 96pp. Order No. NSBK-A11935
Keywords: 0714824615, Linisfarne, Holy Island, Lindisfarne Gospels, religion, religious, Christians, Christianity, church, churches, Northumbria, illuminated manuscripts, Anglo-Saxon, St Cuthbert, Britain, British, England, English, history, United Kingdom, UK
Price £8.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Carlton, Grace.
Spade-Work: the Story of Thomas Greenwood
(Hutchinson & Co, 1949).
Hardback. Ex library with minimal library stamps. Very good in soiled, edge-worn, chipped dustwrapper. 176pp. Order No. NSBK-A14437
Keywords: B0000CHBRK, public libraries, library, Thomas Greenwood, Library Movement, librarians, history, books, biography, biographies, free libraries, Library Association, Britain, British, England, English, history, United Kingdom, UK, Victorian, nineteenth century
Price £20.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
|
|