Hinton, David A. & Insole, Dr A. N.
Hampshire and the Isle of Wight:
(George Philip, 1988).
Ordnance Survey Historical Guides. Hardback. Very good in dustwrapper. 159pp. Order No. NSBK-A6021
Keywords: 0540011371, Hampshire, Isle of Wight, Britain, British, England, English, history, guides, guidebooks, maps, gazetteers, geographical, geography, Ordnance Survey, geological, nineteenth century, Victorian, twentieth century, landranger, cartography, cartography
Price £5.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
McBride, Theresa M.
The Domestic Revolution: the Modernisation of Household Service in England and France, 1820 - 1920
(Croom Helm, 1976).
Hardback. Minor pencil annotation, otherwise very good in slightly rubbed dustwrapper. 160pp. Order No. NSBK-C3751
Keywords: 9780856642203, domestic sphere, domesticity, servants, servant, household, England, France, middle class, middle classes, working class, working classes, nineteenth century, Victorian, women, employment, maids, maid, social history
Price £15.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Wiener, Joel.
William Lovett:
(MUP, 1989).
Lives of the Left. Paperback. Some annotation in pen not affecting legibility, otherwise good. vi + 152pp. Order No. NSBK-A12784
Keywords: 0719021731, William Lovett, biography, biographies, biographical, lives, life, life histories, life history, Victorian, Victorian period, nineteenth century, 19th, Chartism, Chartists, politics, political, politicians, government
Price £9.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Dyhouse, Carol.
Feminism and the Family in England, 1880-1939:
(Basil Blackwell, 1989).
Out-of-print paperback. Paperback. Scattered ink annotation not affecting legibility, otherwise good. vi + 204pp. Order No. NSBK-C5789
Keywords: 0631167366, feminism, women, history, family, Victorian, Britain, British, England, English, nineteenth century, twentieth century, domestic, domesticity, marriage, sexuality, private sphere, separate spheres, economic, reproduction, childbirth, childcare, families
Price £16.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Hill, Octavia.
House Property and its Management: Some Papers on the Methods of Management Introduced by Miss Octavia Hill and Adapted to Modern Conditions
(George Allen & Unwin, 1921).
Intro. by I. G. Gibbon. Presented by M.M. Jeffery and Edith Neville. Scarce original. Hardback. Pages and boards browned with age, spine split a little at top end, and internally at binding, else a good copy. 96pp. Order No. NSBK-C6430
Keywords: housing, Octavia Hill, dwellings, philanthropy, the poor, poverty, Victorian, England, tenants, town planning, urban history, Britain, England, British, English, history, house property, house management, Octavia Hill's essays, nineteenth century, papers, works, cottages, model dwellings, letters to fellow workers, women managers, Amsterdam, municipal, garden cities, period sources, contemporary comment
Price £30.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Krass, Peter.
Sojourner Truth: Antislavery Activist
(Melrose Square Publishing, 1990).
Paperback. Very good. 169pp. Order No. NSBK-A5779
Keywords: 0870675591, slavery slaves, activist, activism, politics, political, black rights, black history, women's history, woman's history, Sojourner Truth, nineteenth century, America, American, USA, United States, Civil War, female, slaveowner, slavetrade, biography, biographer, biographical
Price £5.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Marc, Elizabeth.
With Pucker to the Arctic: A Story for Young Readers
(Thomas Nelson, n.d).
Hardback. Light soiling to cloth and rubbing to edges, slight foxing, otherwise good. vii + 264pp. Order No. NSBK-A10418
Keywords: Arctic, nineteenth century, 19th, Victorian, literature, children, children's writing, writing for children
Price £5.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Bennett, Daphne.
Emily Davies and the Liberation of Women, 1830-1921:
(Andre Deutsch, 1990).
Hardback. Very good in dustwrapper. 279pp. Order No. NSBK-C733
Keywords: 0233984941, suffragettes, suffrage, suffragism, votes for women, women's rights, feminism, British, Britain, England, English, history, education, higher education, adult education, nineteenth century, Victorian, women's education, women's movement, Emily Davies, Barbara Leigh Smith Bodichon, Elizabeth Blackwell, Girton College, Cambridge University, universities, university education, Girton, founder, founders
Price £9.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Hill, Octavia.
Homes of the London Poor:
(Macmillan, first edition, 1875).
Rare first edition copy. Hardback. Leather spine worn / scuffed. Cloth, which is a little patchy with sun-fading, has light marking, spotting. Fly leaf split at spine and last page loose, else a good solid copy. pp. Order No. NSBK-C16068
Keywords: housing, Octavia Hill, dwellings, philanthropy, the poor, poverty, Victorian, England, town planning, urban history, open spaces, countryside, Britain, England, British, English, history, Octavia Hill's essays, nineteenth century, papers, works, garden cities, period sources, contemporary comment, district visiting, volunteer visitors, commons, charity, charities, COS, C.O.S., Charity Organisation Society, London, women
Price £135.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Lovell, John.
British Trade Unions, 1875-1933:
(Macmillan, rpt., 1986).
Paperback. Good+. 75pp. Order No. NSBK-A9828
Keywords: 0333179269, Victorian, nineteenth century, 19th, twentieth century, 19th, 20th, trade unions, trade unionism, trade unionists, economics
Price £4.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
|
|