Search by author, title, keyword or ISBN :
    View Basket View your basket
Return to home page
In the search for Christianity, we found: 38 perfect matches, 0 partial matches and 0 other matches.
 
Next | Previous | View Basket | Checkout Viewing page 1 of 4.
1 | 2 | 3 | 4
Ferguson, John, ed.
Christianity, Society and Education:
(SPCK, 1981). Paperback. With relevant newspaper articles pasted down onto front & back endpapers, otherwise good. viii + 214pp. Order No. NSBK-A2351
Keywords: 0281037876, Christian, religion, society, education, Britain, British, history, English, England
Price £3.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Parsons, The Rev. Martin.
Your Marriage:
(Hodder and Stoughton, 2nd impress., 1960). The Christian Commitment Series. Paperback. Spine creased, ink annotation to inside back cover, otherwise good. 112pp. Order No. NSBK-A10275
Keywords: 0340020024, The Reverend Martin Parsons, marriage, weddings, husbands, wives, wife, marital, mothers, fathers, emn, women, Christians, Christianity
Price £3.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Corfe, Tom and Milburn, Geoffrey.
Buildings and Beliefs: an Architectural Guide to Places of Worship in the Borough of Sunderland
(Wearside Historic Churches Group, 1984). Paperback, a booklet. Illustrated. Paperback. Slight browning to card covers, otherwise very good. 40pp. Order No. NSBK-A16126
Keywords: 9780950962306, booklets, Sunderland, architectural, North East, history, architecture, buildings, church, churches, religion, Christianity, Christian, Newcastle, worship, England
Price £20.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Arnold-Forster, Frances.
Studies in Church Dedications or England's Patron Saints:
(Skeffington, 1899). Volume II only of a three volume set. Hardback. Ex library with usual library stamps and stickers, cloth faded and worn with chipping to spine & wear to edges. A good working copy. 569pp. Order No. NSBK-A14391
Keywords: B00GNE80N6, religion, religious, history, saints, patron saints, Britain, British, England, English, history, United Kingdom, UK, religious orders, church, churches, Christianity, antiquarian
Price £28.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Purvis, J.S.
Educational Records:
(St. Anthony's Press, 1959). Based on the diocesan records of York. Hardback. Ex library with usual library stamps and markings, otherwise good in slightly torn, creased dustwrapper. 109pp. Order No. NSBK-A6410
Keywords: B0000CKG3J, York, Yorkshire, religion, religious, Britain, British, England, English, education, educational, Borthwick Institute of Historical Research, Church, Christianity, diocesan, teaching, diocesan records, schools, foundation of schools, teach ecclesiastical, schoolmasters
Price £8.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Miller, Hugh.
My Schools and Schoolmasters: the Story of My Education
(Edinburgh, 29th edition. W.P. Nimmo, 1881). Hardback. Ex library, some soiling / marking to embossed boards, otherwise a good copy. xi + 562pp. Order No. NSBK-A8603
Keywords: B0008A80KY, evangelical Christians, Christianity, religion, religious, evangelicalism, Cromarty, education, autobiographies, autobiography, history, life history, life histories, Scots, Scotland, Scottish, Hugh Miller, Victorian, nineteenth century, 19th century, self improvement, memoirs, geology, geologists
Price £8.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Semmel, Bernard.
The Methodist Revolution:
(Basic Books, rpt., 1974). Hardback. Very good in lightly soiled dustwrapper. viii + 273pp. Order No. NSBK-A10779
Keywords: 043532795X, Britain, British, England, English, history, United Kingdom, UK, religious, religion, Protestants, Protestantism, Methodists, Methodism, Wesley, Victorian, nineteenth century, Christians, Christianity, Antinomianism, Arminianism, Dissent, Dissenters, nonconformists, nonconformity
Price £9.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Backhouse, Janet.
The Lindisfarne Gospels:
(Phaidon, rpt., 1991). Paperback. Very good. 96pp. Order No. NSBK-A11935
Keywords: 0714824615, Linisfarne, Holy Island, Lindisfarne Gospels, religion, religious, Christians, Christianity, church, churches, Northumbria, illuminated manuscripts, Anglo-Saxon, St Cuthbert, Britain, British, England, English, history, United Kingdom, UK
Price £8.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Buss, F. Harold & Burnett, R. G.
A Goodly Fellowship: A History of the Hundred Years of the Methodist Local Preachers Mutual Aid Association, 1849-1949
(Epworth Press, 1949). Hardback. Page edges foxed, otherwise very good in foxed, yellowed dw. 223pp. Order No. NSBK-A6227
Keywords: B000WR82UG, Methodism, Methodists, religion, religious, twentieth century, nineteenth century, Victorian, Methodist Local Preachers Mutual Aid Association, associations, organisations, voluntary, Mutual Aid, preachers, preaching, clerics, Christianity, Christians, nonconformists, nonconformity, non-conformists, non-conformity, Britain, British, England, English, history, Dissent, Dissenters
Price £9.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Wilbur, Sibyl.
The Life of Mary Baker Eddy:
(The Christian Science Publishing Company, 1941). Hardback. A very good copy, brown boards with gilt lettering, in torn and worn dustwrapper. xvi + 406pp. Order No. NSBK-C10298
Keywords: B0000E7O0W, Christian Science, Mary Baker Eddy, American, America, women, woman, women's history, religion, religious, Christians, Christianity, biography, biographical, biographies, lives, life history, life histories
Price £4.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Next | Previous | View Basket | Checkout | Top Viewing page 1 of 4.
1 | 2 | 3 | 4


To contact us, email: enquiries@naomisymes.com
Click to browse by topics relating to:
Christianity
Religion
Religious
Church
Churches
Nineteenth century
UK
United Kingdom
Victorian
Christian
Architecture
Life history
Antiquarian
Dissent
Biography
Faith
Life histories
Education
Biographies
Nonconformity
Dissenters
Lives
19th
Women's history
Twentieth century
Protestantism
Methodism

View Other Categories