|
|
|
In the search for George Eliot, we found: 3 perfect matches, 0 partial matches and 75 other matches.
|
|
|
Next | Previous | View Basket | Checkout
|
Viewing page 2 of 8. 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8
|
|
|
Johnson, George W., & Lucy A., eds.
Josephine E. Butler: an Autobiographical Memoir
(J. W. Arrowsmith, 3rd edition, rpt, 1928).
Extracts from "Recollections of George Butler", "Personal Reminiscences of a Great Crusade", & other publications by Butler, interspersed with editorial comment. Hardback. Blue cloth, lightly soiled and rubbed, otherwise good. xii + 276pp. Order No. NSBK-C582
Keywords: B000KH7NN0, prostitution, Josephine Butler, Great Crusade, Victorian, history, Britain, British, England, English, woman, women's history, Recollections of George Butler, Personal Reminiscences of a Great Crusade
Price £15.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Borrow, George.
The Romany Rye:
(Thomas Nelson and Sons, n.d.).
Hardback. A little light marking to bright green cloth, otherwise good+. iv + 480pp. Order No. NSBK-A9141
Keywords: B000I70JJW, George Borrow, the Romany Rye, novels, novelists, writers, nineteenth century, 19th, Victorian, literature, literary, fiction
Price £5.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Sand, George.
Marianne:
(Carroll & Graf, rpt., 1998).
With a new foreword by Marilyn French. Paperback. Fine. xv + 171pp. Order No. NSBK-C6140
Keywords: 0786705388, George Sand, nineteenth century, women writers, France, French, Europe, European, socialists, feminism, feminists, Marianne, novels, novelists, fiction, literature, literary
Price £6.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Buxton, Charles Roden.
Peace This Winter: a Reply to Mr Lloyd George
(American Neutral Conference Committee, reprint of text of 1918?).
Pamphlet. Light foxing & browing, otherwise good+. 4pp. Order No. NSBK-A7676
Keywords: 1918, war, Great War, First World War, peace, pacifism, pacifist, pacifists, David Lloyd George, armistice, Charles Roden Buxton, German, Germany Allies, peace negotiations, pamphlet
Price £7.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Coustillas, Pierre, ed.
London and the Life of Literature in Late Victorian England: The Diary of George Gissing, Novelist
(Harvester Press, 1978).
Hardback. Bright blue cloth slightly rubbed, light foxing to page edges, else very good copy in slightly faded dustwrapper. vii + 617pp. Order No. NSBK-A15815
Keywords: 9780838721452, George Gissing, novels, literature, criticism, literary, diary, diaries, Victorian, nineteenth century, 19th, journals, history, writers, novelists
Price £70.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Wiencek, Henry.
An Imperfect God: George Washington, His Slaves and the Creation of America
(Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2004).
Paperback. Fine. ix + 404pp. Order No. NSBK-A10045
Keywords: 0374529515, America, USA, United States, George Washington, Presidents, slaves, slavery, black history, African-American, eighteenth century, Virginia
Price £6.95.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Jones, Mervyn.
A Radical Life: The Biography of Megan Lloyd George, 1902-66
(Random Century, 1991).
Hardback. Very good in slightly faded, lightly creased very good dustwrapper. xii + 340pp. Order No. NSBK-C9618
Keywords: 9780091748296, Megan Lloyd George, twentieth century, Edwardian, biography, biographical, biographies, lives, Britain, British, England, English, women, Megan Lloyd George, Liberals, Liberal Party, women MPs, Members of Parliament, feminism, feminists, Frances Stevenson, Labour Party
Price £11.99.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Stack, David.
Queen Victoria's Skull: George Combe and the Mid-Victorian Mind
(Hambledon, 2008).
Hardback. Very good+ in dustwrapper. xvii + 350pp. Order No. NSBK-H15149
Keywords: 9781847252333, George Combe, nintenteenth century, 19th century, history, Victorian, phrenology, mesmerism
Price £14.99.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Goodman, Dave.
How the Old Age Pension was Won: the Forgotten Story. No Thanks to Lloyd George
(Third Age Press, 2nd edition, 1998).
Paperback. Very good. 94pp. Order No. NSBK-A14082
Keywords: 1898576122, old age pension, pensions, history, Lloyd George, social security, Britain, British, England, English, history, United Kingdom, UK, National Insurance, politics, Labour movement, popular politics, aged, old, retirement
Price £6.99.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Morrison, Venetia.
The Art of George Stubbs: A Visual Celebration of One of the Masters of British Art
(Eagle Editions, ?).
Large format paperback. Paperback. A little soiling and a little waving to page edges, otherwise good. 191pp. Order No. NSBK-A5826
Keywords: 186160436X, eighteenth century, George Stubbs, painting, horses, equine, equestrian, painters, art, artists, drawings, Britain, British, history, masters, animals, rural, country, countryside, agrarian, England, English, eighteenth century
Price £9.99.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
|
|
|
|
To contact us, email: enquiries@naomisymes.com
|
|
|