Cott, Nancy F.; Boydston, J.; Braude, A., eds.
Root of Bitterness: Documents of the Social History of American Women
(Northeastern UP, 2nd edition, 1996).
Paperback. Fine. xxi + 440pp. Order No. NSBK-C2419
Keywords: 0930350952, American, United States, USA, American women, social history, domesticity, women and work
Price £7.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
George, Vic and Miller, Stewart.
Social Policy Towards 2000: Squaring the Welfare Circle
(Routledge, rpt., 1997).
Paperback. Fine. vii + 256pp. Order No. NSBK-C12472
Keywords: 0415087074, Britain, British, England, English, history, United Kingdom, UK, sociology, welfare, twentieth century, 20th, social policy, welfare state
Price £3.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Hastings, George W.
Transactions of the National Association for the Promotion of Social Science: London Meeting, 1862
(John W. Parker, 1863).
Hardback. Original cloth faded, with a little wear to extremities, otherwise very good and solid. 922pp. Order No. NSBK-A15307
Keywords: B00EBVYDJI, Transactions of the National Association for the Promotion of Social Science, antiquarian, Victorian, social history, 19th, nineteenth century
Price £32.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Brereton, J.M.
The British Soldier: a Social History from 1661 to the Present Day
(Bodley Head, 1986).
Hardback. Very good in slightly torn, creased dustwrapper. viii + 208pp. Order No. NSBK-A5210
Keywords: 0370305515, wars, war, history, soldier, soldiers, army, armies, social history, British, Britain, England, English, fighting, combat
Price £8.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Butt, J. and Clarke, I.F. eds.
The Victorians and Social Protest: A Symposium
(David and Charles/Archon, 1973).
Hardback. Very good in dustwrapper. 249pp. Order No. NSBK-A13449
Keywords: 071535776X, Victorian, Victorian period, nineteenth century, 19th, social protest, Robert Owen, O'Connor, Ireland, Irish, Britain, British, England, English, history, United Kingdom, UK, Dickens, Self-Help, William Morris, Bernard Shaw, class, land
Price £9.99.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Suffragette Embroidered Iron-on Patches, .
Three WSPU Embroidered Iron-On Patches: Attractive Cloth Patches in Purple, White and Green, Featuring a Women's Social and Political Union Embroidered Insignia
(Portrayer, 2005).
Pack of 3 iron-on patches, presented in a small poly-bag. Each patch is circular, 45 mm in diameter, and can be affixed easily to garments (jackets, bags, trousers, shirts, handkerchiefs, scarves, skirts, coats, jumpers etc.) with the use of a hot iron and a damp cloth. High quality items in green satin, with white, purple and green silk embroidered stitching detail (WSPU insignia which depicts a Clarion 'Angel' with trumpet). Brand new, fine condition. pp. Order No. NSBK-C8966
Keywords: WSPU, Women's Social and Political Union, suffragettes, suffrage, suffragette, Portrayer Publishers, woman suffrage, women's suffrage, social history, women's history, enfranchisement, women's movement, campaigns, cloth, patch, patches, embroidery, embroidered, iron-on patch, iron-on patches, Britain, British, England, English, angel, trumpet, Clarion, Votes for Women, suffragette ephemera
Price £7.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
 View Image
|
Brown, Philip and Sparks, Richard, eds.
Beyond Thatcherism: Social Policy, Politics and Society
(Open UP, 1989).
Paperback. Light soiling to covers, otherwise good+. xvi + 159pp. Order No. NSBK-A9730
Keywords: 0335099033, Thatcher, Thatcherism, social policy, politics, political, Britain, British, England, English, history
Price £6.50.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Allan, Graham and Skinner, Chris, eds.
Handbook for Research Students in the Social Sciences:
(Falmer Press, 1991).
Hardback. Very good in slightly creased dustwrapper. xvi + 283pp. Order No. NSBK-A14850
Keywords: 185000935X, research, social sciences, students, postgraduate research, qualitative, quantitative, analysis
Price £6.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Clark, Samuel.
Social Origins of the Irish Land War:
(Princeton UP, 1979).
Hardback. Light foxing to page edges, otherwise very good in lightly soiled dustwrapper. x + 418pp. Order No. NSBK-A15213
Keywords: 9780691100685, agrarian, farming, land, land-owning, Irish, Ireland, Victorian, nineteenth century, 19th, tenants, agriculture, land war, peasants, peasantry, social change, demography, social history
Price £36.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Abramovitz, Mimi.
Regulating the Lives of Women: Social Welfare Policy from Colonial Times to the Present
(South End Press, 1989).
Paperback. Spine creased, otherwise good. x + 406pp. Order No. NSBK-C13061
Keywords: 9780896083295, social welfare policy,US, USA, United States, United States of America, America, American, The States, twentieth century, 20th, Victorian, Victorian period, nineteenth century, 19th
Price £6.99.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
|
|