Monnerot, Jules.
Sociology of Communism:
(Allen and Unwin, 1953).
Translated into English. Hardback. Ex library with usual library stamps and markings, light foxing to edges and endpapers, a little thumbing to cloth, otherwise a good solid copy. 339pp. Order No. NSBK-A15854
Keywords: sociology, communism, the Left, communists
Price £11.99.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
The Times, .
China's Three Thousand Years: The Story of a Great Civilization
(Times Newspapers Ltd, 1973).
Paperback. Spine faded, creased, otherwise good. xv + 252pp. Order No. NSBK-C9769
Keywords: 0723001081, China, Chinese, Asia, Asian, dynasty, dynasties, Manchus, Opium wars, communism, communists
Price £4.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Amis, Martin.
Koba the Dread:
(Jonathan Cape, 2002).
Hardback. Very good in dustwrapper, with newspaper articles pasted to endpapers. viii + 306pp. Order No. NSBK-A15766
Keywords: 9780224063036, Russia, communism, Stalin, Soviet
Price £9.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Sazonova, K.
Andrei Mylnikov:
(Aurora Art Publishers, Leningrad, 1977).
Hardback. Black cloth a little scuffed / marked and corners bumped, otherwise good, over-sized book. 25 + 1 - 138 + 169 - 175pp. Order No. NSBK-A6816
Keywords: 0898930073, Russian, Russia, Leningrad, art, modern art, paintings, painting, history, Andrei Mylnikov, Soviet, realism, realistic art, communists, communist, communism, Soviet art, Soviet artists, post war, post-war
Price £23.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Palencia, Isabel de.
Smouldering Freedom: The Story of the Spanish Republicans in Exile
(Left Book Club, 1946).
Hardback. Ex library with minimal library stamps and markings. Original red boards with some fading to spine, and bumping to corners, otherwise good+. No dustwrapper. 191pp. Order No. NSBK-A16001
Keywords: B000KM8Q9U, Spanish Civil War, republicans, facists, communists, history, Spain, women, exile, woman, 1940s, forties, fascism, communism
Price £36.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Stevenson, John and Cook, Chris.
The Slump: Society and Politics During the Depression
(Quartet Books, 1979).
Paperback. Spine creased and covers yellowed, very minimal pencil annotation not affecting legibility, otherwise good. x + 348pp. Order No. NSBK-A10470
Keywords: 0704332809, slump, Depression, twentieth century, 20th, Britain, British, England, English, 1930s, thirties, unemployment, working class, working-class, classes, enemployed, Communism, Communists, The National Unemployed Workers' Movement, Hunger marches, Fascists, government, polls, general elections
Price £7.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Styler, W. E.
Adult Education and Political Systems:
(Univ of Nottingham, 1984).
Hardback. Very good in dustwrapper. 227pp. Order No. NSBK-A8342
Keywords: 1850410003, adult education, politics, political thought, twentieth century, 20th, Liberal First World Democracies, Communists, Communism, Developing Countries
Price £10.90.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Frolich, Paul.
Rosa Luxemburg:
(Pluto, 2nd impression, 1983).
Paperback. Very good. xx + 329pp. Order No. NSBK-A14589
Keywords: 0902818198, Rosa Luxemburg, women, working classes, working class movement, biography, biographies, communism, communist, Communist Party, Germany, German, socialism, socialist, socialists, Social Democratic Party
Price £5.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Wynia, Gary W.
The Politics of Latin American Development:
(CUP, 3rd edit., 1990).
Paperback. Very good. x + 344pp. Order No. NSBK-A7161
Keywords: 0521389240, politics, political, Latin America, American, development, developing, third world, 3rd world, economic, economy, economics, communism, authoritarianism, constitutional democracy, capitalism, socialism, Argentina, Brazil, Cuba, Nicaragua, Roman Catholic, Catholicism, religion, foreign debt crisis, armed forces
Price £6.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Murphy, J.T.
Preparing for Power: a Critical study of the History of the British Working-Class Movement
(Pluto Press, 1934).
Paperback. Some darkening and creasing to covers, otherwise very good. 296pp. Order No. NSBK-A15885
Keywords: B008GMO4Y2, labour, labor, working classes, politics, trade unions, communism, trade unionsim
Price £14.99.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
|
|