Search by author, title, keyword or ISBN :
    View Basket View your basket
Return to home page
In the search for Sex, we found: 59 perfect matches, 95 partial matches and 0 other matches.
 
Next | Previous | View Basket | Checkout Viewing page 8 of 16.
1 ... 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 ... 16
Flandrin, Jean-Louis.
Families in Former Times: Kinship, Household and Sexuality
(CUP, Rpt, 1979). Paperback. Good. xi + 265pp. Order No. NSBK-B22
Keywords: 0521294495, household, family, sexuality, families, history, kinship, France, Annales, marriage, early modern, birth control, French, Francais, Families, Contraception
Price £5.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Brittan, Arthur and Maynard, Mary.
Sexism, Racism and Oppression:
(Basil Blackwell, 1984). Paperback. Front cover right corner slightly bent, newspaper article stuck to fly leaf, otherwise very good. 236pp. Order No. NSBK-C10125
Keywords: 0855206756, sexism, racism, feminism, feminists, twentieth century, Britain, British, England, English
Price £17.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Cooper, Davina.
Power in Struggle: Feminism, Sexuality and the State
(Open UP, 1995). Paperback. Light fading to spine, minor pencil annotation, otherwise very good. viii + 182pp. Order No. NSBK-A14796
Keywords: 9780335192113, feminism, power, state, sexuality, poststructuralism, power relations
Price £8.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Evans, Mary and Ungerson, Clare, eds.
Sexual Divisions: Patterns and Processes
(Tavistock Publications, 1983). Paperback. Good. x + 213pp. Order No. NSBK-C9139
Keywords: 0422784400, women, women's history, woman, women's studies, labour, labor, sexual division of labour, female subordination, schools, the law, mental health services, housing, employment, work, women and work, women's work, women workers, unemployment
Price £6.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Rose, June.
Marie Stopes and the Sexual Revolution:
(Faber & Faber, 1992). Hardback. Very good in slightly worn dustwrapper. xiii + 272pp. Order No. NSBK-C1405
Keywords: 0571162606, Britain, British, England, English, history, sexuality, Marie Stopes, contraception, women's history
Price £4.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Roof, Judith.
A Lure of Knowledge: Lesbian Sexuality and Theory
(Columbia UP, 1991). Between Men - Between Women: Lesbian & Gay Studies. Hardback. Very good in spine-faded dustwrapper. 285pp. Order No. NSBK-A15872
Keywords: 9780231074865, lesbians, lesbianism, sexuality, theory, feminist, feminism, USA
Price £12.95. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Mort, Frank.
Dangerous Sexualities: Medico-Moral Politics in England since 1830
(RKP, 1987). Paperback. With newspaper reviews pasted to endpapers, covers browned, otherwise a good copy. ix + 280pp. Order No. NSBK-A9632
Keywords: 0710208561, sexuality, sexualities, medico-moral, medicine, science, England, English, history, Britain, British, disease, STD, health, AIDS, twentieth century, nineteenth, 20th, 19th, Victorian, moral purity, sanitary, legislation, laws, medical
Price £8.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Weeks, Jeffrey and Holland Janet.
Sexual Cultures: Communities, Values and Intimacy
(St Martin's Press, 1996). Hardback. Very good in dustwrapper. xii + 317pp. Order No. NSBK-C15595
Keywords: 9780312160838, sexuality, community, sociology
Price £16.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Rose, June.
Marie Stopes and the Sexual Revolution:
(Faber & Faber, rpt, 1993). Paperback. Spine creased, otherwise good. xiii + 272pp. Order No. NSBK-C8925
Keywords: 0571169708, Britain, British, England, English, history, sexuality, Marie Stopes, contraception, women's history, Britain, British, England, English, birth control
Price £4.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Norris, Pippa.
Politics and Sexuality Equality: The Comparative Position of Women in Western Democracies
(Rienner, 1987). Paperback. Very good. vii + 165pp. Order No. NSBK-C9531
Keywords: 0745001939, women, woman, western democracies, sexual politics, political, rights, Votes for Women, the Women's Movement, feminism, feminists, twentieth century, 20th
Price £10.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Next | Previous | View Basket | Checkout | Top Viewing page 8 of 16.
1 ... 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 ... 16


To contact us, email: enquiries@naomisymes.com
Click to browse by topics relating to:
Sex
Gender
Women's history
Twentieth century
Feminism
Women's studies
Sexuality
20th
Female
Feminine
Employment
Labour
Labor
Women and work
United States
Victorian
Family
Work
Women's work
Marriage
Wages
United Kingdom
UK
US
Femininity
Class
Equal opportunities

View Other Categories