|
|
|
In the search for Life, Rachel, McMillan, we found: 0 perfect matches, 0 partial matches and 265 other matches.
|
|
|
Next | Previous | View Basket | Checkout
|
Viewing page 5 of 27. 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 ... 27
|
|
|
Sutcliffe, David.
The Keys of Heaven: the Life of Revd Charles Marson, Socialist Priest & Folk Song Collector
(Cockasnook Books, 2010).
Paperback. Good. 323pp. Order No. NSBK-A15969
Keywords: 9780955746079, Charles Marson, socialism, socialist, history, folk music, Fabians, Fabianism, Victorian, Christian socialism, socialists
Price £10.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Creighton, Louise.
Life and Letters of Mandell Creighton:
(Longmans, Green, 1913).
Hardback. Some white blotching to cloth, corners worn, otherwise good. xii + 534pp. Order No. NSBK-A5558
Keywords: B00087RYFO, lives, letters, biography, biographies, correspondence, Victorian, nineteenth century, history, historians, historian, Mandell Creighton, Louise Creighton, the Creightons, Britain, British, England, English, English Historical Review, bishops, bishop, religion, religious, clerical, Embleton, Oxford, rural deans, Worcester Canonry, Cambridge
Price £5.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Walvin, James.
English Urban Life, 1776-1851:
(Hutchinson, 1984).
Paperback. Covers slightly browned, otherwise good. vii + 216pp. Order No. NSBK-A7558
Keywords: 0091561515, James Walvin, England, English, history, Britain, British, towns, cities, city, urban, metropolitan, metropolis, population, demographic, demography, housing, homes, houses, streets, machinery, social class, classes, poverty, urbanisation, urbanization, poor, public order, law enforcement
Price £8.99.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Cole, Margaret.
Life of G.D.H Cole:
(Macmillan, 1971).
Hardback. Lacks fly leaf, minor edgewear to dustwrapper, otherwise very good. 304pp. Order No. NSBK-A16013
Keywords: 9780333002162, biography, biographies, history, G.D.H. Cole, socialism, socialist, Fabian Society, Labour Party
Price £20.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Little, Daran and Hill, Bill.
Weatherfield Life: A Portrait of the Street
(Index/Granada, 1992).
Hardback. Very good + in dustwrapper. 189pp. Order No. NSBK-A9997
Keywords: B000GLAXZU, Weatherfield, soap operas, Coronation Street, Granada, television, twentieth century
Price £5.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Leinarte, Dalia, ed.
Adopting and Remembering Soviet Reality: Life Stories of Lithuanian Women, 1945 - 1970
(Rodopi, 2010).
On the Boundary of Two Worlds: Identity, Freedom, & Moral Imagination in the Baltics. Paperback. Very good. 234pp. Order No. NSBK-A15105
Keywords: 9789042030626, Lithuanian Women, Lithuania, Baltics, history, women, Soviet, Russian, Russia
Price £35.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Coustillas, Pierre, ed.
London and the Life of Literature in Late Victorian England: The Diary of George Gissing, Novelist
(Harvester Press, 1978).
Hardback. Bright blue cloth slightly rubbed, light foxing to page edges, else very good copy in slightly faded dustwrapper. vii + 617pp. Order No. NSBK-A15815
Keywords: 9780838721452, George Gissing, novels, literature, criticism, literary, diary, diaries, Victorian, nineteenth century, 19th, journals, history, writers, novelists
Price £70.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Sackett, Terence.
British Life a Century Ago: Images from the Francis Frith Collection
(Frith Book Co, rpt, 2001).
Paperback. Very good. 137pp. Order No. NSBK-A13972
Keywords: 1859372139, Francis Firth collection, photography, photograph, images, image, pictures, social history, Britain, British, England, English, history, United Kingdom, UK, work, shops, recreation, leisure, Victorian, 19th century, nineteenth century, Edwardian
Price £9.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Jamieson, Lynn, and Corr, Helen ed.
State, Private Life and Political Change:
(Macmillan, 1990).
Paperback. Near fine. xi + 247pp. Order No. NSBK-A9339
Keywords: 0333493699, twentieth century, politics, state, Britain, British, England, English, history, welfare state, masculinity, sexuality, nineteenth
Price £20.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Albin, Mel and Cavallo, Dominick, eds.
Family Life in America, 1620-2000:
(Adelphi University, 1921).
Paperback. Good. ii + 345pp. Order No. NSBK-C12319
Keywords: 0960372606, B000O74UL4 family, families, US, USA, United States, United States of America, America, American, The States, seventeenth, eighteenth, nineteenth, twentieth, century, 17th, 18th, 19th, 20th
Price £4.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
|
|
|
|
To contact us, email: enquiries@naomisymes.com
|
|
 |
 |
 |
 |
Click to browse by topics relating to:
Life, Rachel, McMillan
View Other Categories
|
 |
 |
 |
 |
|