Search by author, title, keyword or ISBN :
    View Basket View your basket
Return to home page
In the search for Colonialism, we found: 26 perfect matches, 1 partial matches and 0 other matches.
 
Next | Previous | View Basket | Checkout Viewing page 1 of 3.
1 | 2 | 3
Goodman, Joyce and Martin, Jane, eds.
Gender, Colonialism and Education: the Politics of Experience
(Woburn Press, 2002). A series of essays. Hardback. Very good in soiled dustwrapper. xv + 272pp. Order No. NSBK-C7393
Keywords: 0713002263, gender, colonialism, Joyce Goodman, Jane Martin, education, Empire, history, imperialism, colonies, feminism, educational, politics, colonial, Orientalism, Europe, Euro-imperialism, Europeans, teachers, teaching, post-colonial, feminist, theory, theories, class, self, nation, nations, nationhood, essays
Price £16.99. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Glass, D.V. and Taylor, P. A. M.
Population and Emigration:
(Irish UP, 1976). Introduction by P. and G. Ford. Hardback. Very good. vi + 125pp. Order No. NSBK-A13354
Keywords: 0716522195, census, Ireland, Irish, history, demography, population, demographic, emigration, emigrants, Irish famine, colonial, Eire, migration, colonies, colonialism, 19th century, nineteenth century, Victorian, Irish question
Price £12.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Clegg, Ian.
Workers' Self-Management in Algeria:
(Allen Lane, 1971). Hardback. Ex library with usual library stamps and markings, a little soiling to boards, otherwise good condition. 249pp. Order No. NSBK-A15865
Keywords: 9780853452003, workers, labour, labor, Africa, Algeria, colonialism, France, French colonies, management, economy, economic, colonial, Algerian, African, class, working classes
Price £14.99. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Magill, Colonel Sir James.
The Red Cross: the Idea and its Development. A Sketch
(Cassell and Company, rpt, 1927). Hardback. Ex library with minimal library stamps. Light foxing to endpapers and rubbing to cloth at corners, a small splash to front board - otherwise in good+ all-round condition. 144pp. Order No. NSBK-A13513
Keywords: B000L3K4XO, Red Cross, history, Red Cross Movement, British Red Cross Society, Great War, First World War, World War I, colonialism, voluntary societies, peace, pacifism, Britain, British, England, English, history, United Kingdom, UK, Britain, British, England, English, history, United Kingdom, UK, Victorian, Edwardian, 19th century, nineteenth century, twentieth century, health, aid, hospitals, relief, medicine, medical, international, voluntary aid
Price £25.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Walker, Cherryl, ed.
Women and Gender in Southern Africa to 1945:
(David Philip, 1990). Paperback. A little fading to covers, otherwise good+. 390pp. Order No. NSBK-A16084
Keywords: 9780852552056, women, gender, Southern Africa, South Africa, African, history, twentieth century, colonialism, colonial, imperialism, migration
Price £16.50. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Mackenzie-Grieve, Averil.
The Great Accomplishment: The Contribution of Five English Women to 18th Century Colonisation
(Geoffrey Bles, 1953). Hardback. Very good in worn and faded dustwrapper. xiii + 290pp. Order No. NSBK-C3122
Keywords: B0000CIHIY, Empire, Mrs Pinckney, South Carolina, Mrs Macarthur, New South Wales, Mrs Simcoe, Canada, Mrs Falconbridge, Sierra Leone, Mrs Brodbelt, Jamaica, West Indies, America, Australia, colonialism
Price £6.99. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Hopkins, A. G.
An Economic History of West Africa:
(Longman, 1973). Paperback. Covers and page edges slightly soiled, otherwise a good copy. 337pp. Order No. NSBK-A15790
Keywords: 9780582645219, West Africa, history, West African, economy, trade, colonies, colonialism
Price £20.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Lawrence, Dianne.
Genteel Women: Empire and Domestic Material Culture, 1840 - 1910
(MUP, 2012). Paperback. Very good. xvii + 262pp. Order No. NSBK-C15576
Keywords: 9780719097362, empire, women, imperialism, British Empire, colonialism
Price £16.50. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
McClintock, Anne.
Imperial Leather: Race, Gender, and Sexuality in the Colonial Contest
(Routledge, 1995). Paperback. Light soiling to page edges, otherwise very good. xi + 449pp. Order No. NSBK-C16118
Keywords: 9780415908900, race, gender, colonies, colonialism, history, ethnicity, nationalism, postcolonialism
Price £24.95. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Trollope, Joanna.
Britannia's Daughters: Women of the British Empire
(Pimlico, rpt,. 1994). Paperback. Spine creased, some speckling to endpapers, otherwise good. 224pp. Order No. NSBK-C7639
Keywords: 0712660933, British, English, Britain, England, history, nation, nationalism, Empire, women, woman, imperialism, colonies, colonialism, colony, travellers, missionary, missionaries, emigration, emigrants, Victorian, nineteenth century
Price £6.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Next | Previous | View Basket | Checkout | Top Viewing page 1 of 3.
1 | 2 | 3


To contact us, email: enquiries@naomisymes.com
Click to browse by topics relating to:
Colonialism
Imperialism
Colonies
Victorian
Empire
Nineteenth century
Emigration
Twentieth century
Emigrants
19th century
African
Australia
Colonial
Africa
United Kingdom
UK
Colony
Empire
South Africa
Travellers
New Zealand
Travel
Ethnicity
Migration
Nation
Canada
Edwardian

View Other Categories