Royal Commission on Historical Monuments, and Roger Leech.
Early Industrial Housing: the Trinity Area of Frome
(HMSO, 1981).
Supplementary Series. Paperback. Covers lightly rubbed, otherwise very good. viii + 44pp. Order No. NSBK-A7705
Keywords: 0117009075, Frome, Trinity Area, industrial housing, housing, houses, social history, architecture, architectural, buildings, homes, surveys, plans, streets, neighbourhood, town planning, regional studies, Britain, British, England, English, Somerset, urban, urbanisation, urban development, growth, 18th century, eighteenth century
Price £9.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Hill, Octavia.
Homes of the London Poor:
(Macmillan, first edition, 1875).
Rare first edition copy. Hardback. Leather spine worn / scuffed. Cloth, which is a little patchy with sun-fading, has light marking, spotting. Fly leaf split at spine and last page loose, else a good solid copy. pp. Order No. NSBK-C16068
Keywords: housing, Octavia Hill, dwellings, philanthropy, the poor, poverty, Victorian, England, town planning, urban history, open spaces, countryside, Britain, England, British, English, history, Octavia Hill's essays, nineteenth century, papers, works, garden cities, period sources, contemporary comment, district visiting, volunteer visitors, commons, charity, charities, COS, C.O.S., Charity Organisation Society, London, women
Price £135.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Hill, Octavia.
House Property and its Management: Some Papers on the Methods of Management Introduced by Miss Octavia Hill and Adapted to Modern Conditions
(George Allen & Unwin, 1921).
Intro. by I. G. Gibbon. Presented by M.M. Jeffery and Edith Neville. Scarce original. Hardback. Pages and boards browned with age, spine split a little at top end, and internally at binding, else a good copy. 96pp. Order No. NSBK-C6430
Keywords: housing, Octavia Hill, dwellings, philanthropy, the poor, poverty, Victorian, England, tenants, town planning, urban history, Britain, England, British, English, history, house property, house management, Octavia Hill's essays, nineteenth century, papers, works, cottages, model dwellings, letters to fellow workers, women managers, Amsterdam, municipal, garden cities, period sources, contemporary comment
Price £30.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Ouvry, Elinor Southwood.
Extracts from Octavia Hill's Letters to Fellow-Workers, 1864 - 1911:
(Adelphi Book Shop, London, 1933).
Foreword by Neville Chamberlain. Card covers. Spine darkened, edges of covers slightly chipped / slightly curled, some chipping to spine, internally very good. iii + 64pp. Order No. NSBK-C4295
Keywords: B001QVTYT0, open spaces, housing, housing management, house, houses, Octavia Hill, London, philanthropy, women, woman, philanthropist, philanthropists, town planning, social history, welfare, towns, city, cities, fellow workers, fellow-workers, housing reformers, housing reformer, slum, slums, property, poor, poverty, nineteenth century, Victorian, Edwardian, twentieth century
Price £26.50.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Brydon, Lynne & Chant, Sylvia.
Women in the Third World: Gender Issues in Rural and Urban Areas
(Edward Elgar, rpt, 1993).
Paperback. Very good. 327pp. Order No. NSBK-C6810
Keywords: 1852781904, gender, rural, countryside, Third World, development, developing countries, women, urban, towns, urban planning, town planning, women's issues, household, reproduction, migration, rural development policy, Brazil, South America, South East Asia, Southeast Asia, Africa, African, East Africa, poverty, poor
Price £6.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
McKelvey, Blake.
The City in American History:
(George Allen and Unwin, 1969).
Paperback. Some browning to covers, otherwise good. x + 229pp. Order No. NSBK-A5897
Keywords: 043010180, city, American, USA, United States, America, history, cities, city, towns, urban, planning, building, construction, colonial ports, metropolis, metropolitan, Boston, New York, Philadelphia, Pittsburgh, Detroit, skyscrapers, architecture
Price £5.50.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Dundee Municipal Statutes, .
Dundee Municipal Statutes: Being Acts of Parliament Administered by the Corporation of Dundee Relating to The Town Council as Such, and also as Coming in Place of the Commissioners of Police; and Including Recent Amendment of Acts (Separately Printed) of Dundee Gas and Dundee Water Commissioners, 1872-1898
(Winter, Duncan & Co, n.d).
Hardback. Spine ends and corners slightly worn, slight bubbling to cloth, otherwise very good. 471pp. Order No. NSBK-A5663
Keywords: B001EVRYBW, Dundee, Scotland, Scots, Scottish, history, Britain, British, towns, cities, city, Corporation, Acts of Parliament, government, local government, political, politics, statutes, gas, water, commissioners, public health, municipal facilities, urban, laws, legal, police, policemen, Victorian, nineteenth century, municipal corporations, Dundee Municipal Statutes
Price £26.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Loane, M.
The Queen's Poor: Life As They Find it in Town in Country
(Middlesex UP, 1998).
Introduction by Susan Cohen and Clive Fleay. Paperback. Slightly soiled, otherwise good. liii + 312pp. Order No. NSBK-A12701
Keywords: 1898253226, The Queen's Poor, poor, poverty, M. Loane, social investigations, Victorian, Victorian period, nineteenth century, 19th, Britain, British, England, English, history, United Kingdom, UK, towns, country, nurses, nursing. The Queen's Poor, working class, working-class, Martha Jane Loane
Price £7.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Morris, R. J, ed.
Class, Power and Social Structure in British Nineteenth-Century Towns:
(Leicester UP, 1986).
Hardback. Very good in slightly sunned, lightly soiled dustwrapper. xiii+ 222pp. Order No. NSBK-A5620
Keywords: 0718512502, class, power, society, social structures, nineteenth century, Victorian, Britain, British, history, urban, towns, economics, economy, Lancashire, Portsmouth, Liverpool, class, middle class, working class, middle classes, working classes, Unitarianism, religion, Glasgow
Price £38.95.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Cowie, H, Harlow, C. and Emerson, R.
Rebuilding the Infrastructure: The Needs of English Cities and Towns
(Policy Studies Institute, 1984).
Paperback. Spine slightly chipped, map at back slightly torn, otherwise very good. 132pp. Order No. NSBK-A10595
Keywords: 0853742472, towns, cities, Britain, British, England, English, history, infrastructure, building, construction, twentieth century, 20th
Price £9.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
|
|