Bott, Alan & Clephane, Irene, eds.
Our Mothers: a Calvacade in Pictures, Quotation and Description of Late Victorian Women, 1870-1900
(Victor Gollancz, 2nd edition, 1932).
Hardback. Boards slightly marked & corners rubbed, but overall very good. 220pp. Order No. NSBK-C4097
Keywords: 0405082932, late Victorian, women, pictures, nineteenth century, history, Britain, British, England, English, representations
Price £7.50.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Bowes, Peter.
Picturesque Weardale Revisited:
(Weardale Publishing, 1996).
Richly illustrated by William Morley Egglestone. Paperback. Paper covers slightly faded, light edgewear, otherwise very good. 142pp. Order No. NSBK-D16097
Keywords: 9781897822036, stored with antiquarian, illustrations, photograph, photographs, history, Newcastle-Upon-Tyne, Tyne and Wear, social history, Newcastle, Wear Valley, William Morley Egglestone, North Pennines, County Durham, River Wear, Durham, Stanhope, Wolsingham, Frosterley, St John's Chapel, Teesdale, images, pictures, Peter Bowes
Price £65.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Lear, Edward.
More Nonsense: With all the Original Pictures and Verses
(Frederick Warne, rpt, 1932).
Hardback. Some darkening to boards and wear to edges, otherwise a good copy, ex library. pp. Order No. NSBK-A14365
Keywords: B002B97BF0, more nonsense, Edward Lear, verse, poems, limericks, humour, illustrations, illustrated
Price £18.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Creighton, John.
Cheshire: a Portrait in Words and Pictures
(Sigma Press, 1987).
Paperback. Good. 156pp. Order No. NSBK-A14071
Keywords: 1850580928, Cheshire, illustrations, photographs, history, towns, mills, stately homes
Price £7.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Gilbey, Walter.
The Old English War-horse: Or the Great Horse as it Appears, at Intervals, in Contemporary Coins and Pictures During the Centuries of its Development into the Shire-horse. With Notes
(Vinton, 1888).
Two dates in the margins of the book have sadly been crossed out in ink. Text is otherwise not annotated, but there is some light foxing / soiling on some pages, not affecting legibility. Hardback. Ex library with usual library stamps and stickers. Boards darkened / thumbed, with fraying to spine edges. A little cracking internally at spine, else good. 23pp. Order No. NSBK-A14314
Keywords: B000875WPI, horses, shire-horses, shires, war-horses, equestrian, history, rural, Victorian, coins, illustrations, agriculture, antiquarian
Price £48.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Suffragette Poster, .
Votes for Workers:
(Portrayer Publishers, reprint, 2003).
A modern reproduction of this suffragette poster, created by W.F. Winter, and originally published by the Artists' Suffrage League (date unknown). Printed with archival inks on premium paper (200 GSM, Silk Art, photographic print). Poster (in shades of brown, cream and sand) shows weary and dejected British working woman at a sewing machine, with the slogan "Votes for Workers" beneath it. Size of the paper is 450mm x 320mm and image is approx 435mm x 305mm. Poster. Brand new, fine. pp. Order No. NSBK-C6880
Keywords: B001F42LJ8, suffragettes, suffragette poster, suffragette posters, Votes for Women, woman suffrage, history, women, enfranchisement, franchise, women's movement, politics, England, English, cartoons, suffrage, politics, anti-suffrage, male attitudes, images, imagery, women, women's, representations, pictures, poster, posters, enfranchisement, the franchise, reproductions, modern reproductions, print, prints, workers, worker, women workers, woman worker, votes, vote, voter, voting, working classes, working class, W.F. Winter, The Artists' Suffrage League, Britain, British, Portrayer Publishers, Christmas gifts, suffragette ephemera
Price £14.99.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
 View Image
|
Palmer, William T.
The English Lakes:
(Adam and Charles Black, 1943).
With 31 Colour Plates by A. Heaton Cooper. A Black Colour Book. Hardback. Boards soiled and corners rubbed, otherwise good in tatty dustwrapper. 191pp. Order No. NSBK-J12963
Keywords: B000KDUQOC, Lake District, Cumbria, The Lakes, Cumberland, pictures, images, paintings, Britain, British, England, English, history, United Kingdom, UK, twentieth century, 20th, Heaton Cooper, Heaton Cooper's illustrations
Price £18.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Jones, Stephen G.
The British Labour Movement and Film, 1918-1939:
(RKP, 1987).
Hardback. Very good in dustwrapper. vii + 248pp. Order No. NSBK-A6111
Keywords: 0710209738, Britain, British, Labour, Labor, Film, films, cinemas, media, photography, photographs, cinematic, pictures, work, working class, twentieth century, interwar, Britain, British, England, English, inter war, interwar, inter-war
Price £7.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Mundy, John.
The British Musical Film:
(Manchester UP, 2007).
Paperback. Very good. viii + 276pp. Order No. NSBK-A14795
Keywords: 9780719063213, Britain, British, England, English, history, United Kingdom, UK, musical, pictures, films, musicals, cinema, music, popular culture, leisure, entertainment
Price £9.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Richardson, Michael F.
Around Durham:
(Sutton Publishing, 1998).
Britain in Old Photographs. Paperback. Good. 128pp. Order No. NSBK-A15060
Keywords: 0750920734, pictures, Durham, history, photographs, rural, villages, County Durham
Price £8.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
|
|